PAFOOTBALLNEWS

2016 PFN All-State Team – Class 5A

(Photo by Tom Elling)
The PFN All-State Team is presented by The Funding Zone and is a consensus of contributions from coaches. media, scouts and football analysts. Congratulations to everyone who made this year’s team.

CLASS 5A

Offense Player of the Year: Zane Dudek, Sr.  – Armstrong
Defense Player of the Year: Damion Barber, Sr. – Harrisburg
Lineman of the Year: Anthony Diodato, Sr.  – Archbishop Wood
Coach of the Year: Steve Devlin, Archbishop Wood

Pos Name Year School Ht. Wt.

OFFENSE

FIRST TEAM
QB Yahmir Wilkerson Jr. Harrisburg 6-0 200
RB Journey Brown Sr. Meadville 5-11 195
RB Zane Dudek Sr. Armstrong 5-10 190
RB Shawn Thompson Sr. Archbishop Wood 6-0 195
WR Dez Boykin Jr. Whitehall 5-11 175
WR Cameron Mathes Sr. Marple-Newtown 6-2 180
WR Mark Webb Sr. Archbishop Wood 6-2 205
TE Gabe Schappell Sr. Exeter 6-2 220
OL Chris Bleich Jr. Wyoming Valley West 6-6 300
OL Kiernan Firment Sr. West Allegheny 6-4 280
OL Shaun Hastings Sr. Cedar Cliff 6-2 265
OL Gabe Houy Sr. Upper St. Clair 6-7 275
OL Anthony Diodato Sr. Archbishop Wood 6-5 255
ATH Raheem Blackshear Sr. Archbishop Wood 5-10 180
K D.J. Opsatnick Sr. West Allegheny 5-8 150

SECOND TEAM
QB Kameron Patterson Sr. Grove City 6-3 190
RB Matt Garcia Sr. Phoenixville 5-6 165
RB Keyshaan Husband Sr. Erie Central Tech 6-0 185
RB C.J. Preston Jr. WC Henderson 5-11 195
WR Shaquon Anderson-Butts Jr. Harrisburg 6-2 190
WR Ryan Hubley Sr. Great Valley 5-8 160
WR Jake Novak Jr. Manheim Central 5-11 170
TE A.J. Turner Sr. Grove City 6-2 200
OL Ramon Childs Sr. Woodland Hills 6-2 240
OL Jake Glavin Sr. Malvern Prep 6-2 290
OL Adam Kline Sr. Manheim Central 6-1 230
OL Brady Maxwell Sr. Cocalico 5-11 255
OL Zach Rudolph Sr. Southern Lehigh 6-2 235
ATH Zac Fernandez Sr. Malvern Prep 5-9 185
K Colin McCreary Sr. Abington Heights 6-1 195

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: Grant Breneman, Sr. – Cedar Cliff; Zach Gilbert, Sr. – Whitehall
RB: Eric Hopkins, Sr. – Solanco; Dazhon Miller, Sr. – Academy Park; Micah Morris, Jr. – Fox Chapel
WR: Jason Armstrong, Jr. – Latrobe; Jose Barbon, Jr. – Conestoga Valley; Eric Hoffman, Sr. – Franklin
TE: Kyle Pitts, Jr. – Archbishop Wood
OL: Nate Baillie, Jr. – Armstrong; Ronald Hohl, Sr. – Governor Mifflin; Will Mayr, Jr. – Penn-Trafford; Tyler Meyers, Sr. – Whitehall; Brendan Ruskowski, Sr. – Archbishop Ryan
ATH: Sean Judge, Sr. – Wyoming Valey West; Justin Neff, Sr. – Central Mountain
K: Vlad Hilling, Jr. – Hollidaysburg

DEFENSE

FIRST TEAM
DL Damion Barber Sr. Harrisburg 6-3 240
DL J.D. Carroll Sr. West Chester East 6-2 225
DL Curtis Harper Sr. McKeesport 6-3 293
DL Matt Holmes Sr. West Allegheny 6-1 225
DL Micah Parsons Jr. Harrisburg 6-3 230
LB Anthony Dellovade Jr. West Allegheny 6-2 205
LB Francis Duggan Jr. Cedar Cliff 6-3 220
LB Bryce Lauer Jr. Franklin Regional 6-3 230
LB Matt Palmer Jr. Archbishop Wood 6-1 200
DB Kenneth Bennett Sr. Palumbo 6-1 195
DB Brendan Dearing Sr. Bishop Shanahan 5-10 175
DB Ethan Laird Sr. General McLane 6-2 200
DB Teddy Wright Sr. Academy Park 6-0 200
P Nick Sebastian Sr. Moon 6-4 170

SECOND TEAM
DL Ryan Betz Jr. Malvern Prep 6-4 255
DL Antoine Cook Sr. McKeesport 6-3 226
DL Mason Cooper Sr. Palmyra 6-5 210
DL Logan Hivner Sr. Abington Heights 6-1 225
DL Togba Porte Sr. Academy Park 6-0 210
LB Lucas Harden Sr. Strong Vincent 6-0 210
LB Asheed Paige-Jones Sr. Woodland Hills 6-0 195
LB Forrest Rhyne Sr. Waynesboro 6-2 225
LB Bennett Verona Sr. Franklin Regional 6-2 219
DB Jackson Buskirk Sr. Whitehall 6-1 180
DB Joe Kennedy Sr. Springfield-Delco 5-11 170
DB Bobby Whalen So. Cedar Cliff 5-11 165
DB Kenny White Sr. West Allegheny 6-0 185
P Ben Myers Jr. Governor Mifflin 5-10 150

HONORABLE MENTION
DL: Stephen Cosentino, Sr. – North Hills; Nate Malinowski, Sr. – Fort LeBoeuf; Michael McAllister, Sr. – Woodland Hills; Steve Reynolds, Jr. – Simon Gratz; Gunnar Royer, Jr. – Manheim Central
LB: Aaron Brown, Sr. – Conneaut; Nick Brown, Sr. – Manheim Central; Zach Davies, Jr. – Wyoming Valley West; Brendan Kelly, Sr. – Penn-Trafford
DB: Joel Davis, Sr. – Harrisburg; Cade Robinson, Sr. -Elizabethtown; Nick Santucci, Sr. – North Hills; Timmy Walter, Sr. – Southern Lehigh
P: George Souders, Jr. – Waynesboro

 

2 Comments

  1. Pingback: Pitt Junior Day Previews: Bryce Lauer | Pittsburgh Sports Now

  2. JoelMaddockr

    April 7, 2017 at 6:14 pm

    I see your page needs some fresh & unique content. Writing manually is time
    consuming, but there is solution for this hard task. Just
    search for; Miftolo’s tools rewriter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *