Astroturf
PAFOOTBALLNEWS

2017 PFN Class 2A All-State

The PFN All-State Team is presented by Masnfield University and is a consensus of contributions from coaches. media, scouts and football analysts. Congratulations to everyone who made this year’s team.

CLASS 2A

Offense Player of the Year: Gaige Garcia, So.  – Southern Columbia
Defense Player of the Year: Isaiah Schoonmaker, Sr. – Washington
Lineman of the Year: Andrew Bell, Sr.  – Southern Columbia
Coach of the Year:  Jim Roth, Southern Columbia

OFFENSE

FIRST TEAM 
QB Stone Hollenbach Jr. Southern Columbia 6-3 190
RB Kobe Brish So. Schuylkill Haven 5-9 195
RB Gaige Garcia So. Southern Columbia 5-11 195
RB Nick Welsh Sr. Washington 5-8 185
WR Austin Dambach Sr. Riverside (7) 6-3 195
WR Julian Fleming So. Southern Columbia 6-3 185
WR Aaron Tutino Jr. Ligonier Valley 5-11 170
TE Zach Kuntz Sr. Camp Hill 6-8 215
OL Andrew Bell Sr. Southern Columbia 6-0 235
OL Troy Donlan Jr. Southern Columbia 5-11 260
OL Justin Johnson Sr. Neumann-Goretti 6-7 345
OL Colton Richards Jr. Wilmington 6-2 260
OL Ian Smith Sr. Washington 6-8 280
ATH T.J. Banks Sr. East Allegheny 6-5 240
K Elijah Hoffman Sr. Southern Columbia 6-0 160

SECOND TEAM
QB Reed Williams Sr. Kane 6-2 181
RB Erik DeLong Sr. Kane 6-0 180
RB Daunte Martin Sr. Mount Union 5-10 200
RB Gideon Green Sr. South Williamsport 6-3 230
WR Bryan Dworek Jr. Brookville 5-11 160
WR Ryan Maziarz Sr. CW North Catholic 6-2 190
WR Thomas Pidgeon Jr. Lakeland 6-0 155
TE Thomas Wurster Sr. Clarion 6-2 210
OL Evan Bobby Sr. Cambria Heights 6-3 275
OL Myckel Brown Sr. Washington 6-3 260
OL JaQuay Hubbard Jr. Sharpsville 6-6 330
OL Ben Johnson Sr. South Williamsport 6-3 260
OL Jerry Longo Sr. Dunmore 6-2 270
ATH Jackson Daugherty Sr. Ligonier Valley 6-2 185
K Garrett Gadsby Sr. Lakeview 5-7 135

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: Gavin Darcy, Sr. – Dunmore
RB: Leddie Brown, Sr. – Neumann-Goretti; Kameron Williams, Jr. – Steel Valley
WR: Ray Maze, Sr. – Kane; John Washington, Sr. – William Penn Charter
TE: Mike Wolf, Sr. – Northwestern
OL: Matt Knauer, Sr. – York Catholic; Justin Kriner, Sr. – North Penn (4); Derek Peachey, Sr. – Newport; Collin Pietopola, Sr. – Wellsboro; Tim Trump, Sr. – Beth-Center
ATH: Quinn Henry, Sr. – Wellsboro
K: Rosolino Mangiapane, Sr. – Mount Carmel

DEFENSE

FIRST TEAM
DL Christian Barmore Sr. Neumann-Goretti 6-6 296
DL Tyler Bendas Sr. Southern Columbia 6-0 220
DL Jimmy Reed Jr. Wilmington 6-1 240
DL Nick Shoemaker Sr. Dunmore 6-2 270
DL Chris Wertman Sr. Bellwood-Antis 6-1 285
LB Zak Bauer Sr. Clarion 6-2 252
LB Cal Haladay So. Southern Columbia 6-1 175
LB Todd Hill Jr. Steel Valley 5-10 215
LB Isaiah Schoonmaker Sr. Washington 6-2 200
DB Jahmere Crumpton Sr. West Catholic 5-10 181
DB JaQuae Jackson Sr. Serra Catholic 6-3 160
DB Amonte Strothers Sr. Steel Valley 6-2 170
DB Bryson Verrelli Sr. Wilmington 5-10 185
P Carter Rapauch Sr. Berlin-Brothersvalley 5-10 183

SECOND TEAM
DL Kyle Kralik Sr. Palmerton 5-10 181
DL Michael Muracco Sr. Dunmore 6-0 290
DL Cole Peters Sr. Ligonier Valley 6-1 201
DL Nathan Reedy Jr. Schuylkill Haven 6-0 215
DL Anthony Rivera Sr. Washington 6-1 320
LB Noah Dillow Sr. Chestnut Ridge 6-2 202
LB Manus McCracken Sr. Mount Carmel 5-9 185
LB Jack Patton Sr. Wilmington 5-9 180
LB Zach Schussler Sr. Delone Catholic 6-2 210
DB Gage Anzulavich Sr. Warrior Run 6-5 165
DB Aaron Hull Sr. Northwestern 6-0 170
DB Cameron Marett Jr. Wilmington 5-6 160
DB Lonnie Rice So. Bishop McDevitt (12) 6-0 185
P Justin Thivierge Jr. Central Columbia 5-11 185

HONORABLE MENTION
DL: Drew Boyer, Sr. – Berlin-Brothersvalley; Nathan Burns, Sr. – Ligonier Valley; Danny Collins, Sr. – Bristol; Daniel White, Sr. – Freedom; Kenny Yurkonis, Sr. – Minersville
LB: Ridge Phillips, Sr. – Bishop McCort; Joey Scarabino, Sr. – Seneca; Max Tillet, So. – Southern Columbia; Luke Yanisko, Sr. – Dunmore
DB: Rashod Allen, Jr. – CW North Catholic; Tarrell Clark, Sr. – Iroquois; Michael Keith, Sr. – Freedom; Evan Vickless, Sr. – Brentwood
P: Anthony Littlewood, Sr. – Valley Forge Military

One Comment

  1. Sara Hollenbach

    January 19, 2018 at 9:16 am

    1st team Quarterback name is Stone Hollenbach who is a junior. Thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *