The Funding Zone
Advertise Here!
 

2016 Preseason Class 5A All-State

Written by: on Monday, August 15th, 2016

 

The Pennsylvania Football News staff has put together a preseason all-state team in preparation for the 2016 season. The list is compiled based on input from coaches, media members and football analysts from around the state.  Players were selected based on previous performances and looking ahead to the new year.  At the end of the season, the 2016 PFN All-State team will be selected and many of these players are expected to be in the conversation for that list.

PFN Preseason 5A

OFFENSE

[table id=306 /]

OTHERS TO WATCH
QB: Grant Stoltzus, Sr. – Conestoga Valley; Thomas Melchiorre, Sr. – East Stroudsburg North; RB: O’Shaan Allison, Jr. – Malvern Prep; Keyshaan Husband, Sr. – Erie Central Tech; Ty Pringle, Jr. – West Chester Rustin; Thomas Vissman, Sr. – Upper St. Clair; WR: Dez Boykin, Jr. – Whitehall; Jaquan Brisker, Sr. – Gateway; Ryan Hubley, Sr. – Great Valley; Nick Santucci, Sr. – North Hills; TE: Noah Clayton, Sr. – Kiski Area; Kyle Pitts, Jr. – Archbishop Wood; OL: Daniel Beaver, Sr. – Lower Dauphin; Aaron Brown, Sr. – Conneaut; Robert Coaxum, Jr. – Mastery North; Jarrett Girvin, Sr. – Solanco; Shaun Hastings, Sr. – Cedar Cliff; Luke Lozowicki, Sr. – Marple-Newtown; Brady Maxwell, Sr. – Cocalico; Keyshawn Smith, Sr. – Plum; ATH: Raheem Blackshear, Sr. – Archbishop Wood; Justin Neff, Sr. – Central Mountain; K: Ben Myers, Sr. Governor Mifflin; Jordan Washington, Sr. – Gateway

DEFENSE

[table id=307 /]

OTHERS TO WATCH
DL: Trevon Baltimore, Sr. – Harrisburg; Davon Brown, Sr. – McKeesport; Serge Filipskiy, Jr. – Chichester; Billy Geis, Sr. – Hampton; Hunter Gill, Sr. – Hollidaysburg; Lucas Harden, Sr. – Strong Vincent; Togba Porte, Sr. – Academy Park; LB: Nick Brown, Sr. – Manheim Central; Trevor Gardiner, Sr. – Unionville; Rich Melito, Jr. – Archbishop Carroll; Anthony Onomastico, Sr. – Chartiers Valley; Asheed Page-Jones, Sr. – Woodland Hills; Bennett Verona, Sr. – Franklin Regional; DB: Phillip Butler, Sr. – Upper Dublin; Nick Coxon, Sr. – Plum; Glen Ford, Sr. – Baldwin; Cody Kissinger, Sr. – Lebanon; Joshua Singleton, Sr. – Olney; Teddy Wright, Sr. – Academy Park; P: Nick Bisceglia, Sr. – Kiski Area

Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews


Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.