PA Football News Archives
December 2019
Northern Tier League Small School Division All-Star Teams Released
December 17, 2019 | Ed Weaver
The Northern Tier League announced their 2019-20 Small School Division Football All-Star teams on Tuesday, December 17.
Northern Tier League Large School Division All-Star Teams Released
December 17, 2019 | Ed Weaver
The Northern Tier League announced their 2019-20 Large School Division Football All-Star teams on Tuesday, December 17.
2019 Century Conference All-Stars
December 12, 2019 | Billy Splain
TEAMS CHOSEN BY CENTURY LEAGUE COACHES FIRST TEAM OFFENSE QB Trey Blair Haverford OL Lance Schwartz Garnet Valley OL Sam Burk Strath Haven OL Joe Goodman Marple-Newtown OL Mitchell Benjamin Conestoga C Kevin Gillespie Haverford TE Scott Smith Conestoga RB John Prochniak Strath Haven RB Jake Morin Garnet Valley RB Liam Kirk Conestoga WR Jahmir […]
2019 All-Berks League Football Team
December 9, 2019 | Billy Splain
Special thanks to Mike Drago All Berks Section 1 & 2 Team HERE The All-Berks teams were announced at the Berks County Football Coaches Association annual awards banquet Sunday at Crowne Plaza Reading 2019 All-Berks Football Team Coach of the Year: Bob Wolfrum Wyomissing Offensive Back of the Year: Max Hurleman Wyomissing Receiver of the […]
2019 Berks Football Section 1/2 All-League
December 9, 2019 | Billy Splain
Special thanks to Mike Drago All Berks Team HERE The All-Berks teams were announced at the Berks County Football Coaches Association annual awards banquet Sunday at Crowne Plaza Reading 2019 Berks Football League Section 1 All-League Coach of the Year: Jeff Lang Gov. Mifflin First-team offense Offensive Back of the Year: Nick Singleton Gov. Mifflin Receiver […]
Inaugural Keystone St8 All Star Coaches Selections @Keystone8FL
November 27, 2019 | Billy Splain
All KSFL Offense: Offense MVP: Jordan Mitchell (Delaware County Christian ) Skill: Jordan Mitchell (Delaware County Christian) Campbell Prentiss (Mercersburg Academy) Tony Holden (Perkiomen School) Jack Yeager (Mercersburg Academy) Aiden Nelson (Mercersburg Academy) Offensive Line: Obinna Nwobodo (Delaware County Christian) Patrick Bayhia (Perkiomen School) Chris Tompkins (Mercersburg Academy) Defense MVP: Obinna Nwobodo (Delaware County Christian) […]
Tri-Valley Coaches name All League Selections
November 26, 2019 | Billy Splain
Most Valuable Player Macklin Ayers, Upper Dauphin Area Offensive Player of the Year Bo Raho, Williams Valley Defensive Player of the Year Dominick Bridi, Line Mountain Offensive Lineman of the Year Keith Koppenhaver, Pine Grove Area Defensive Lineman of the Year Dillon Bohner, Line Mountain Coaches Award Bryce Herb, Williams Valley Ethan Rode, Newport […]
Schuylkill County Senior All-Star Football Game Scheduled for Thanksgiving Eve
November 26, 2019 | Billy Splain
The Schuylkill County Football Coaches Association Senior All Star Game set to be played Wednesday, November 27, 2019 at 7:00pm at Schuylkill Haven Rotary Field. PFN will provide LIVE updates from the game! The Tamaqua selections will participate in pregame ceremonies but not the game itself due to their extended season and upcoming game with […]
MID PENN CONFERENCE CAPITAL ALL STARS
November 20, 2019 | Billy Splain
Teams voted on by Mid Penn Coaches MID PENN CONFERENCE FOOTBALL ALL STARS Capital 1st TEAM DEFENSE POSITION NAME SCHOOL CLASS DOWN LINEMAN Tajae Broadie Middletown 10 DOWN LINEMAN Clemente Ojinnaka Milton Hershey 12 DOWN LINEMAN Tymir Jackson Middletown 11 DOWN LINEMAN Kiyler Ray Steel High 11 LINEBACKER Josh Parra Milton Hershey 12 LINEBACKER Arthur […]
MID PENN CONFERENCE COLONIAL ALL STARS
November 20, 2019 | Billy Splain
Teams voted on by Mid Penn Coaches MID PENN CONFERENCE FOOTBALL ALL STARS Colonial 1st TEAM DEFENSE POSITION NAME SCHOOL CLASS DOWN LINEMAN Donovan Bair Northern 11 DOWN LINEMAN Eric Reed Shippensburg 12 DOWN LINEMAN Ethan Saunders Waynesboro 12 Defensive End Colton Musser Shippensburg 12 Defensive End Gavin Pritchard Big Spring 12 LINEBACKER Noah Foust […]
MID PENN CONFERENCE KEYSTONE ALL STARS
November 20, 2019 | Billy Splain
Teams voted on by Mid Penn Coaches MID PENN CONFERENCE FOOTBALL ALL STARS Keystone 1st TEAM DEFENSE POSITION NAME SCHOOL CLASS DOWN LINEMAN Fatorma Mulbah Susquehanna Twp 12 DOWN LINEMAN Sawyer Morgan Bishop McDevitt 12 DOWN LINEMAN Julian Bakos Bishop McDevitt 11 DOWN LINEMAN Anthony Jones Cedar Cliff 12 DOWN LINEMAN Brando Aristy Mechanicsburg Sr. […]
2019 MID PENN CONFERENCE Commonwealth ALL STARS
November 20, 2019 | Billy Splain
Teams voted on by Mid Penn Coaches MID PENN CONFERENCE FOOTBALL ALL STARS Commonwealth 1st TEAM DEFENSE POSITION NAME SCHOOL CLASS DOWN LINEMAN (DE) Tymeke Everett-Evans Harrisburg SR DOWN LINEMAN Jeremiah Carothers Carlisle JR DOWN LINEMAN Sam Storll State College SR DOWN LINEMAN Lamir Johnson Harrisburg JR DOWN LINEMAN (DE) Kevin Kurzinger State College SR […]
2019 Coaches All Inter-Ac Football Team
November 18, 2019 | Mark Carfagno
Congratulations To Episcopal Academy’s Marcus McDaniel for being name the 2019 Inter-Academic Leagues MVP !! In a rather unusual twist the Coaches All Inter-Ac team is not picked by position and finally congratulations to those named to the squad. First Team Episcopal Academy: Marcus McDaniel , Matt Bush, Malcolm Folk, James Hoogstraten , Paul McLaughlin and Max Strid. Germantown Academy: Jeff Decker, Jerry Griffen- Blatcher, […]
Tobias, Funk, McClenahan Headline Impressive Mt. League All Star Selections
November 15, 2019 | Billy Splain
pics Mike Frazier/Jeff Jodon Click for PDF Version
2019 Coaches Philadelphia All-Catholic Teams Announced
November 13, 2019 | Mark Carfagno
RED DIVISION FIRST TEAM OFFENSE CotY Jack Prete Roman C Owen Coyle Wood OL Ryan Wills La S Charley Mininger Wood Matt McGeary SJ Prep Casey Stephenson SJ Prep Rec. Marvin Harrison SJ Prep Brad Vespe La S Andrew McHugh Wood Malachi Harris Roman QB *Kyle McCord MVP SJ […]
WPIAL Big East 3A All Conference Players Named by Coaches
November 13, 2019 | Billy Splain
Most Valuable Offensive Player: Justin Huss, Derry Most Valuable Defensive Player: Chase Whatton, Elizabeth Forward All Purpose Offensive Player: Jake Johnson, Mt. Pleasant Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Gavin Adams, Derry Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Ian Fasano, Mt. Pleasant Coach of the Year: Tim Sweeney, Derry FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE Name, School, Pos., Ht., Wt., Yr. Alex Arledge, Burrell, QB, 6-3, 190, jr. Aris […]
WPIAL 2019 NORTHWEST EIGHT All Conference Players Named by Coaches
November 13, 2019 | Billy Splain
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR MARQUES WATSON-TRENT (BLACKHAWK) DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DOM MAGLIOCCO (MONTOUR) COACH OF THE YEAR: JOE ROSSI (SOUTH FAYETTE) OFFENSE: QUARTER BACK: 1st: Naman Alemada (South Fayette) 2nd: Mike Wells (New Castle) HM: Luke Persinger (Montour) RUNNING BACK: 1st: Marques Watson-Trent (Blackhawk) 1st: Matt Goodlin (Knoch) 2nd: Gannon Kadlecik […]
2019 WPIAL Century Conference All Stars/Fab 45 Announced
November 11, 2019 | Billy Splain
Offensive Player of the Year – Zach Swartz, Washington Linemen of the Year – Zahki Marshall, Washington Defensive Player of the Year – Colt Harper, Southmoreland Coach of the Year – Mike Bosnic, Washington POS NAME SCHOOL YR OFFENSE OL Aiden Brookman McGuffey 11 Patrick Shumar Brownsville 11 Gerald Comedy Wash High 12 Chase Mitchell […]
2019 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference NORTH & SOUTH ALL STARS CHOSEN
November 11, 2019 | Billy Splain
The Varsity Head Football Coaches of eighteen members of the Eastern Pennsylvania Conference met Monday, November 4, 2019 to select the members of this past season’s All Star Football Teams. The coaches selected offensive and defensive all-star teams (first team and second team) for the South Division and North Division representing the Eastern Pennsylvania Conference. […]
WPIAL CLASS 5A FOOTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS ANNOUNCED
November 11, 2019 | Billy Splain
FOOTBALL CLASS 5A ALL-SECTION TEAMS SECTION 1 FIRST TEAM OFFENSE NAME SCHOOL GRADE POSITION A.J. Dudowski Bethel Park Senior Center Brandon Cole Bethel Park Senior Guard Ethan Spangenberg Peters Township Junior Guard Michael Baker West Allegheny Senior Tackle Nathan Currie Bethel Park Senior Tackle Joshua Rawlings Woodland Hills Senior Tight End Mason Stahl Baldwin Senior […]
WPIAL CLASS 6A FOOTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS ANNOUNCED
November 11, 2019 | Billy Splain
FOOTBALL CLASS 6A ALL-SECTION TEAMS FIRST TEAM OFFENSE NAME SCHOOL GRADE POSITION Josh Kaltenberger Seneca Valley Senior Center Nate Cornibe Butler Senior Guard Matt Altsman Central Catholic Senior Guard Fintan Brose Hempfield Senior Tackle James Nelson Mt. Lebanon Senior Tackle AJ Beatty Central Catholic Senior Tight End Blake Joseph Canon-McMillan Senior Wide Receiver Luke Colella […]
You must be logged in to post a comment.