The Funding Zone
Advertise Here!
 

2019 PFN Coaches Select All State Team: Class 1A

Written by: on Thursday, January 2nd, 2020

 

Coaches all across the state were asked to nominate, then vote, on THEIR 
All State Teams. They were asked to nominate/vote on their teams classification.
Some stuck to that, several nominated and voted in other classes.
246 coaches participated. Thanks to all !!

 

2019 PFN Coaches Select Class 1A All State Team

OFFENSE  

Quarterback
First Team  Eric Wilson, QB, Sto-Rox 6-3, 190 Senior
 Brendan Parsons, QB, Clairton 6-3 170 Senior
Second Team Bryce Herb, QB, Williams Valley 5-10, 149 Junior
JD McFadden, QB, Maplewood,  6-0 185 Senior
Running Back
First Team Ben Jackson, RB, West Greene 6-1, 220 Senior
Anthony Stallworth, RB, Farrell 5-11, 185 Soph
Second Team Adam Kopera, RB, Northern Cambria 5-6 155 Senior
Luke Winner, RB, South Williamsport 6-1 215 senior
Full Back
First Team  Ray Melnikoff, FB, Lackawanna Trail 5-11, 215 Junior
Second Team  Kolin Walker FB  West Greene 6-1 209 Senior
Slot/Hback
First Team Keegan myrick, HB, Bishop Guilfoyle, 6-0 165 Junior
Second Team Brady Miller, HB, Williams Valley 5-10 175 Senior
Tight End
First Team Ben Knapp, TE, Canton 6-5, 245 Junior
Second Team Jesse Engle,TE, Williams Valley 6-0, 195 Junior
Wide Receiver
First Team Bo Raho, WR, Williams Valley 5-7, 129 senior
Amahd Pack, WR, Sto-Rox 5-5 150 Senior
Second Team Kenlein Olgetree, WR, Clairton  6-1 185 Senior
Jacob Hensor, Wr, Juniata Valley,  6-0 170 Senior
Offensive Guard
First Team Aaron Gunn, OL, Union 6-3, 295 Junior
Melvin Hobson OG, Farrell 6-4 270 Senior
Second Team Joseph Wagner, OG, Northern Cambria 6-3.5 285 Senior
Trent Bowersox, OG, Redbank Valley, 6-3 292 Senior
Offensive Tackle
First Team Mitch Miles, OT, Laurel 6-4, 300 Junior
Brady Bithell, OT, Bishop Guilfoyle, 6-5 305 Senior
Second Team Zach Crutchman, OL, Jeannette 6-2, 240 Senior
Brendan Dixon,OT, Northwest  6-1 260 Senior
Center
First Team Gary Satterwhite, C, Farrell 6-2 300 Junior
Second Team Jack Donoughe, C, Bishop Guilfoyle, 6-1 208 Senior
Long Snapper
First Team Carson Savage LS, Northwest 6-1 215 Junior
Kicker
First Team Evan Custer, K, Windber  6-0 165 Senior 36
Second Team Jack Wessler, K, Northwest  5-10 185 Senior
Offensive Athlete
First Team Uriah Bailie, QB-ATH, Canton 6-1, 175 Senior
Second Team Jesse McFadden, LB/WR/ATH, Maplewood, 5-10 185 Soph
Defensive Tackle
First Team Jacob Irvin, DT, Portage, 6-2 280 Senior
Cameron Maloney, DT, Bishop Guilfoyle 5-11 215 Junior
Second Team  Mark Dunckle, Dt, Lackawanna Trail 5-10, 230 Senior
George May, DT, Northwest  5-9 225 Junior

DEFENSE

Defensive End
First Team Andrew Yanoshak, DE, Bishop Guilfoyle 6-2 230 Junior
Brian Hilton, DE, Farrell 6-2, 175 Senior
Second Team Joseph Mansfield, DE, Redbank Valley, 6-2 175 Soph
Chase Pisula, DE, Greensburg CC, 6-1 210 Senior
Outside Linebacker
First Team  Ethan Gush, LB, Muncy 5-11 185 Junior
 Ryann Betres, OLB, Juniata Valley, 6-0 215 Senior
Second Team Zach Pick, OLB, Bucktail 6-0, 190 Soph
                                TIE Tyree Hammonds, OLB, Farrell  5-10 175 Senior
Chase Tomko, LB, West Middlesex, 5-9 205 Senior
M/Inside Linebacker
First Team Justin Cramer LB  Jeannette 6-0 218 Senior
Zach McCloskey, MLB, Bishop Guilfoyle 5-10 180 Junior
Second Team Bailey Hadzinikolov, MLB, Muncy 6-1 210 Soph
Taidon Strickland, MLB, Farrell 6-0 205 Soph
Cornerback
First Team Jackson Pruitt, CB, Jeannette 6-2, 190 Senior
Tyler McGrath, CB, Tri-Valley 5-11 155 Senior
Second Team Luke Mazowiecki, CB, Greensburg CC,  5-10 165 Senior
Wayne Wade III, CB, Clairton  5-10 155 Senior
Safety
First Team Brice Butler, FS, Farrell 5-9, 170 Junior
Zaier Harrison, S, Cornell 5-11, 180 Senior
Second Team Kai Allen, S, Academy of New Church 6-3 179 Senior
 Steven Prince, S, Montgomery 6-3 180 Senior
Kick/Punt Return
First Team Ryan Wassel Ath, Northwest  5-10 180 Junior
Punter
First Team  Hunter Johnson, P, Juniata Valley, 5-10 Junior
Second Team Nick May, P, Canton 6-1, 175 Senior
Defensive Athlete
First Team Christian Good, WR/DB/ATH, Muncy 5-10 165 Senior
Second Team Jesse McFadden, LB/ATH, Maplewood, 5-10 185 Soph
                                 Nico Berrios Def Ath,  Lackwanna Trail 6-3 165 Senior


Player of the Year:

Anthony Stallworth, Farrell  &

Ben Jackson, West Greene

Coach of the Year:

Anthony Amp Pegues, Farrell

Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews


Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.