The Funding Zone
 
November 30-December 6 2022 Scoreboard
Advertise Here!
 

State Championship Game Records

 

https://pafootballnews.com/past-champions/

RUSHING

Ind Rush Yds 1A 2007 292 Jeremiah Young Steelton-Highspire
2A 2004 353 R.C. Lagomarsino Lansdale Catholic
3A 2013 242 Jarrett McClenton Archbishop Wood
4A 2018 287 Billy Lucas Cathedral Prep
5A 2019 280 Kaelin Costello Archbishop Wood
6A 2019 189 Kolbe Burrell St. Joseph’s Prep
Rush TD 1A 2009 80 Deontae Howard Clairton
2A 2014 95 Hunter Hayes South Fayette
3A 2018 80 Avante McKenzie Aliquippa
4A 2012 89 Daquan Worley Coatesville
5A 2017 68 Nasir Peoples Archbishop Wood
6A 2018 59 Kolbe Burrell St. Joseph’s Prep
IND TD 1A 2018 5 Christian Lewis Farrell
2A 2018 5 Gaige Garcia Southern Columbia
3A 1993 5 Jose Delgado Allentown Central Catholic
4A 2006 5 Dane Conwell Upper St. Clair
5A 2018 4 Daequan Hardy Penn Hills
6A 2017 4 Phil Jurkovec Pine-Richland

PASSING

CLASS YEAR YARDS QB TEAM Receiver
PASS TD 1A 2011 88 Capri Thompson Clairton Terrish Webb
2A 2005 80 Connor Dixon South Park Brandon Detwiler
2A 1992 80 Dave Loya East Allegheny Dino DeMatteo
3A 1991 84 Dan Olson Erie Strong Vinvcent Tim Romanski
4A 2011 74 Brandon LaVia Central Dauphin Drew Scales
5A 2020 86 Cole Spencer Pine-Richland Eli Jochem
6A 2020 79 Kyle McCord St. Joseph’s Prep Malik Cooper
Ind Pass Yds 1A 2020 382 Robert Smith Sr. Jeannette
2A 2005 346 D.J. Lenehan Wilson Area
3A 2012 317 Damion Terry Cathedral Prep
4A 2014 383 Ben DiNucci Pine-Richland
5A 2017 257 Brady Walker Gateway
6A 2020 337 Kyle McCord St. Joseph’s Prep
Ind Rec/yds 1A 2011 3-167 Terrish Webb Clairton
2A 2005 4-143 Brandon Detwiler South Park
3A 2000 4-170 Josh Hannum Strath Haven
4A 2017 9-162 Yusuf Terry Imhotep Charter
5A 2017 5-172 Travis Thompson Gateway
6A 2020 8-156 Sahmir Hagans St. Joseph’s Prep

DEFENSE

Interception TD 1A 2020 79 Dalvin Pryor Steelton-Highspire
2A 1991 51 Micah Hall Aliquippa
3A 1989 99 Darnell Farrow Perry
4A 1996 58 Arlen Harris Downingtown
5A 2018 100 Daequan Hardy Penn Hills
6A 2018 25 Jai Burney Harrisburg
fumble TD 2A 1991 61 Ty Law Aliquippa
3A 1990 12 Matt Mace Marian Catholic
4A 2012 80 Brendan Coniker North Allegheny
6A 2019 20 Maurice Clark St. Joseph’s Prep

SPECIAL TEAMS

Blocked FG 2A 2003 69 Darrelle Revis Aliquippa
Blocked Punt 4A 2003 3 Scott Zeimanski Pittsburgh Central Catholic
Kick Ret 1A 2008 92 Jordan Smith Steelton-Highspire
2A 2003 89 Darrelle Revis Aliquippa
3A 2003 91 Greg Hough Pine-Richland
4A 2009 96 Alex Kenney State College
5A 2018 84 Daequan Hardy Penn Hills
6A 2016 94 Terrance Greene St. Joseph’s Prep
Punt Ret 1A 1994 68 Ardie Kissinger Southern Columbia
2A 2007 65 Jordan Hall Jeannette
3A 2003 73 Ryan Dennes Manheim Central
4A 2006 70 Oscar Rivera Bethlehem Liberty
6A 2020 47 Malik Cooper St. Joseph’s Prep
Field Goal 1A 2016 43 Kolton McGhee Bishop Guilfoyle
2A 2012 52 Jonah Bowman Wyomissing
3A 2020 44 Aidan Cirulli Wyomissing
4A 2017 37 Anthony Lupo Erie Cathedral Prep
4A 2015 37 Donovan Berger Parkland
4A 2009 37 Mike Bennet LaSalle College
5A 2019 42 Ryan Morgan Archbishop Wood
6A 2020 47 Antonio Chadha St. Joseph’s Prep
FGs Game 3A 2005 42,27,17 Glen Halperin Franklin Regional

  TEAM RECORDS

Point For 1A 1989 57 Dunmore
2A 2019 74 Southern Columbia
3A 2004 56 Thomas Jefferson
4A 2012 63 North Allegheny
5A 2017 49 Archbishop Wood
6A 2016 62 St. Joseph’s Prep
6A 2017 41 Pine-Richland
Team Rush 1A 2005 509 Southern Columbia
2A 2004 455 Lansdale Catholic
3A 2015 383 Imhotep Charter
4A 1997 509 Central Bucks West
5A 2017 459 Archbishop Wood
6A 2017 260 St. Joseph’s Prep
Team Passing 1A 2020 382 Jeannette
2A 2005 346 Wilson Area
3A 2012 317 Cathedral Prep
4A 2014 383 Pine-Richland
5A 2017 257 Gateway
6A 2020 392 St. Joseph’s Prep

MISCELLANEOUS

Most int  TD team 2A 2019 3 Southern Columbia
Most Penalties 1A 2017 15/121 Jeannette
1A 2010 15/128 Clairton
1A 2014 140142 Clairton
2A 2010 12/117 West Catholic
3A 2018 14/113 Aliquippa
4A 2017 14/126 Imhotep Charter
4A 2016 13/146 Imhotep Charter
5A 2018 16/127 Penn Hills
6A 2020 13/137 St. Joseph’s Prep
Most Int Thrown 1A 2020 4 Jeannette
1A 2015 4 Farrell
1A 1988 4 Cambridge Springs
2A 2019 6 Avonworth
3A 2004 6 Manheim Central
4A 2005 4 Bethlehem Liberty
5A 2018 4 Manheim Central
6A 2018 3 Harrisburg
6A 2016 3 St. Joseph’s Prep
Fumbles/lost 1A 1992 6-0 Scotland School
2A 2015 6-4 Aliquippa
3A 2015 5-2 Imhotep Charter
3A 2001 5-0 West Allegheny
4A 2001 7-0 Woodland Hills
4A 2012 5-3 Coatesville
4A 1994 5-3 Downingtown
5A 2016 4-2 Harrisburg
6A 2017 4-4 St. Joseph’s Prep
6A 2016 4-4 Pittsburgh Central Catholic
pts 1st half 1A 2018 42 Farrell
1A 2006 42 Southern Columbia
2A 2019 55 Southern Columbia
3A 2011 31 Archbishop Wood
4A 2012 35 North Allegheny
4A 2005 35 McKeesport
4A 2004 35 Pittsburgh Central Catholic
4A 1998 35 Central Bucks West
4A 1996 35 Downingtown
5A 2017 42 Archbishop Wood
6A 2020 38 St. Joseph’s Prep
Most pts Combined Winner
1A 2018 75 Farrell Lackawanna Trail
1A 1989 75 Dunmore Keyystone
1A 2018 75 Lackawanna Trail Farrell
1A 1989 75 Keystone Dunmore
2A 2019 81 Southern Columbia Avonworth
2A 2019 81 Avonworth Southern Columbia
3A 2003 77 Pine-Richland Manheim Central
3A 2003 77 Manheim Central Pine-Richland
4A 2012 91 North Allegheny Coatesville
4A 2012 91 Coatesville North Allegheny
5A 2018 67 Penn Hills Manheim Central
5A 2018 67 Manheim Central Penn Hills
6A 2017 82 Pine-Richland St. Joseph’s Prep
Fewest combined Winner
1A 1995 6 Farrell Southern Columbia
1A 1995 6 Southern Columbia Farrell
2A 1999 19 Mount Carmel Tyrone
2A 1999 19 Tyrone Mount Carmel
3A 1998 10 Allentown Central Catholic Moon
3A 1998 10 Moon Allentown Central Catholic
4A 1988 19 Upper St. Clair Wilson West Lawn
4A 1988 19 Wilson Upper St. Clair
5A 2019 34 Archbishop Wood Cheltenham
5A 2019 34 Cheltenham Archbishop Wood
6A 2017 42 St. Joseph’s Prep Pine-Richland
Margin of Victory 1A 2006 42 Southern Columbia West Middlesex
2A 2019 67 Southern Columbia Avonworth
3A 2004 36 Thomas Jefferson Manheim Central
4A 2012 35 North Allegheny Coatesville
5A 2017 35 Archbishop Wood Gateway
6A 2020 49 St. Joseph’s Prep Central York

MOST CHAMPIONSHIPS
11. Southern Columbia.

6: Berwick

7: St. Joseph’s Prep

5: Mount Carmel

4: Central Bucks West

3: Pittsburgh Central Catholic, Rochester

MOST APPEARANCES:
20: Southern Columbia.