The Funding Zone
Advertise Here!
 

2019 PFN Coaches Select All State Team: Class 2A

Written by: on Friday, January 3rd, 2020

 

 

Coaches all across the state were asked to nominate, then vote, on THEIR 
All State Teams. They were asked to nominate/vote on their teams classification.
Some stuck to that, several nominated and voted in other classes.
246 coaches participated. Thanks to all !!

 

2019 PFN Coaches Select Class 2A All State Team

OFFENSE

Quarterback
First Team Aaron Tobias, QB, Penns Valley 6-2, 210 Senior
Kellan Stahl, QB, Richland 5-11 190 soph
Second Team Zack Swartz, QB, Washington, 6-3 205 Senior
                                   TIE Johnny Gilchrist III, QB, Riverside,  5-11 185 Junior
Logan Pfister, QB, Chestnut Ridge 6-2, 178 Junior
Running Back
First Team Gaige Garcia, RB, Southern Columbia 5-10 205 Senior
Jax Miller, RB, Avonworth 6-1, 183 Senior
Second Team Kobe Brish, RB, Schuylkill Haven 5-9 205 Senior
Kyrie Miller, RB, Ligonier Valley, 5-9 170 Senior
Slot/Hback 
First Team Austin Newcomb RB, Clarion Area, 5-11 155 Senior
Tight End
First Team Logan Snyder, TE, Penns Valley, 6-2 220 Senior
Second Team Junior McConahy TE Wilmington Area 6-4 200 Senior
Wide Receiver
First Team Julian Fleming, WR, Southern Columbia 6-3 210 senior
Caleb Burke, WR, Richland 6-1 180 senior
Razen Reyes, WR, Riverside 6-3 180 senior
Second Team Gabe Davis, WR, Minersville Area, 6-1 170 Junior
Jared Graeff, WR, Minersville Area, 5-10 165 Soph
Offensive Guard
First Team Lear Quinton, OG, Southern Columbia 6-2, 235 Senior
Weston Phanco, OG, Wilmington Area 6-1 255 Junior
Second Team Riley Kemper, OG, Burgettstown, 6-4 275 Senior
Jack Imbt, OG, Troy 6-0, 286 Senior
Duane Knisely, OG, Chestnut Ridge, 5- 11 236 Senior
Offensive Tackle
First Team Joey Antuono, OT, Neshannock 6-0 260 Junior
Alex Rimel, OT, Northwestern 6-2 315 Senior
Second Team Tommy Zerbe, OT, Camp Hill,  6-5 250 Senior
Josh Elm, OT, Avonworth,  6-1 274 Senior
Center
First Team Gerald Comedy, C, Washington, 6-3 285 Senior
Second Team Evan Pellegrine, C, Bellwood-Antis,  6-0 280 Senior
Long Snapper
First Team Juda Friend, Northwestern, 6-1 182 Senior
Kicker
First Team Seth Phillis, K, Burgettstown, 5-10 195 Senior
Second Team Ethan Haupt, K, Southern Columbia, 5-9 180 Senior
Offensive Athlete
First Team Preston Zachman, ATH, Southern Columbia, 6-2 210 Senior
Macklin Ayers, ATH, Upper Dauphin 6-3, 210 Senior
Second Team PFN PICK: Lonnie Rice, ATH, Bishop McDevitt-Wyncote 6-0, 185 Senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Tackle
First Team Michael Petrof, DT, Ligonier Valley, 6-2 275 Senior
Cole Schankweiler, DT, Southern Columbia, 6-1, 310 Senior
Second Team Connor Rager, DT, Richland 6-2 255 Junior
Dillon Bohner, DT, Line Mountain, 6-0 240 Senior
Defensive End
First Team Christian Jablonski, DE, Ligonier Valley 6-5, 250 Senior
Dominick Bridi, DE, Line Mountain, 6-0 215 Junior
Second Team Spencer Perry, DE, Neshannock  6-4 210 Junior
Logan Wills, DE, Mt. Carmel Area, 6-0 205 Senior
Outside Linebacker
First Team Darren Miller, OLB, Wilmington Area 5-10 195 Junior
Austin Fisher, OLB, Penns Valley, 6-4 215 Senior
Second Team Frank Shartle II, LB, Camp Hiill, 5-9 185 Senior
Jake Lounder, OLB, Burgettstown, 6-1 230 Senior
M/Inside Linebacker
First Team Cal Haladay, MLB, Southern Columbia, 6-1 205 Senior
Max Tillett, MLB, Southern Columbia, 6-0 200 Senior
Second Team Chase Nicomatti, MLB, South Allegheny, 6-3 220
Nick Plank, LB, Bellwood-Antis, 5-11 190 Junior
Robert Briggs, MLB, Ridgway, 5-11 195 Senior
Cornerback
First Team Jake Davis, CB, Southern Columbia, 5-10 160 Junior
Antonio Epps, DB, South Allegheny, 6-0 181 Junior
Steve Borgia, DB, Dunmore 5-8 175 Senior
Second Team Kyle Macbeth, CB, Brookville, 5-8 150 Junior
Will Spochart, CB, Berlin Borthersvalley 6-3, 175
Ethan Recker, CB, Palmerton 5-8 160 Junior
Safety
First Team Caelan Bender, S, Wilmington Area 5-10 175 Junior
Cade Linn, S, Southern Columbia, 5-11 195 Senior
Second Team Nick Troutman, S, Mt. Carmel Area, 5-11 205 Senior
Carl Smith, S, West Catholic 5-11 165 Senior
Kick/Punt Return
First Team Cole Blubaugh, KR/PR, Berlin, 5-10 175
Second Team Kaden Scherer, KR, Karns City,  5-8 155 Junior
Punter
First Team Danny Scott, P, Trinity (Camp Hill)  5-10, 170 Senior
Second Team Nathan Taylor, P, Brookville, 6-1 240 Junior
Defensive Athlete
First Team Jordan Nelson, ATH, Palmerton, 6-2 195 Senior
Second Team Legend Davis, ATH, Charleroi, 5-11 190 Senior

Player of the Year:

Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia

Coach of the Year:

Jim Roth, Southern Columbia

Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews


Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.