2019 PFN Coaches Select All State Team: Class 5A
Tagged under: All-Stars, News
Billy Splain | January 2, 2020
Coaches all across the state were asked to nominate, then vote, on THEIR
All State Teams. They were asked to nominate/vote on their teams classification.
Some stuck to that, several nominated and voted in other classes.
246 coaches participated. Thanks to all !!
2019 PFN Coaches Select Class 5A All State Team |
|
OFFENSE |
|
Quarterback | |
First Team | Evan Simon, QB, Manheim Central (6-3, 205 senior) |
Joey McCracken, QB, Warwick (6-2, 185 junior) | |
Second Team | Brayden Long, QB, New Oxford (6-3, 200 senior) |
Gabe Dunlap QB Penn Trafford HS 2020 6’0 180 | |
Running Back | |
First Team | Derrick Davis, RB, Gateway (6-1, 190 junior |
Kyle Cichanowsky, RB, West Chester East, 2020 5-10 180 | |
Second Team | Jaheim Morris, RB, Cedar Cliff 5-10 190 Senior |
Asher Smith, RB, Southern Lehigh, 6-1 90 Senior | |
Full Back | |
First Team | Nick Singleton, FB, Governor Mifflin 6-0, 200 Soph |
Second Team | Hunter Hughes, FB, Southern Lehigh, 6-1 225 Senior |
Slot/Hback | |
First Team | Jamir Barnes, RB, Cheltenham 5-11 190 Senior |
Second Team | Noah Petro, Tailback, Oil City 6-2 220 Senior |
Tight End | |
First Team | Tui Faumuina-Brown, TE, Gateway 6-3, 210 senior |
Second Team | none |
Wide Receiver | |
First Team | Colby Wagner, WR, Manheim Central 5-11, 175 Senior |
Alex Javier, WR, Exeter 6-2, 175 Senior | |
David Pantelis, WR, Upper St. Clair 6-0, 182 Junior | |
Second Team | Josh Casilli, WR, Peters Township 6-1, 185 Senior |
Abdul Janneh, WR, New Oxford, 6-3 185 Senior | |
Ethan Carr, WR, Penn-Trafford 6-3, 165 Junior | |
Offensive Guard | |
First Team | Brock Gingrich, OG, Cocalico, 6-3 290 Senior |
Riley Craft, OG, Southern Lehigh, 6-1 295 Senior | |
Second Team | Joseph Carozza, OG, West Chester East, 5-9 240 Senior |
Joe Goodman, OG, Marple Newtown 5-11 240 Junior | |
Offensive Tackle | |
First Team | Nolan Rucci, OT, Warwick 6-8, 270 Junior |
Michael Carmody OT, Mars, 6-7 300 Senior | |
Second Team | Jordan Fernandez, OT, East Stroudsburg South, 6-3 300 Senior |
Donovan Bair, OT, Northern York, 6-2 237 Senior | |
Center | |
First Team | Anthony Bonacci, C, Franklin Regional 6-1 265 Senior |
Second Team | Brandon King, C, Wallenpaupack 6-3, 320 senior |
Kicker | |
First Team | Sean Henry, K, Exeter 6-1, 200 senior |
Second Team | Christian Colasurdo, Southern Lehigh, 5-9 145 Junior |
Offensive Athlete | |
First Team | Nate Edwards, Ath, Cheltenham, 5-9 185 Senior |
Second Team | Lonnie White, QB/ATH, Malvern Prep 6-3 200 Junor |
DEFENSE |
|
Defensive Tackle | |
First Team | Dorien Ford, DT, Baldwin 6-4, 287 Junior |
Troy Kolk, DT, Manheim Central 5-11, 240 Senior | |
Second Team | Charley Mininger, DT, Archbishop Wood, 6-3 245 Senior |
TIE | Brenden Luffey, DT, Moon Area, 6-2 285 Senior |
Isaiah Rogers, DT, Academy Park 6-4, 270 Junior | |
Defensive End | |
First Team | Cam’Ron Stewart, DE, Governor Mifflin 6-4, 230 Junior |
Ben Bladel, DE, Moon Area 5-11 220 Soph | |
Second Team | Deamontea Diggs, DE, McKeesport 6-6 230 Senior |
Tie | Dom D’Alessio, DE, Archbishop Wood, 6-2 210 Senior |
Maurice Feazell, DE, York High 6-2 210 Senior | |
Outside Linebacker | |
First Team | Cam Russell, OLB, Oil City 6-1 200 Junior |
Brandon Strausser, LB, Governor Mifflin 6-0, 210 Junior | |
Second Team | Nasir Brown, OLB, Academy Park, 6-0 175 Senior |
Brian Daniels, OLB, Academy Park, 5-11 190 Senior | |
M/Inside Linebacker | |
First Team | Corban Hondru, ILB, Peters Township 6-1, 225 Junior |
Tim Clifford, MLB, West Chester East, 5-10 175 Senior | |
Second Team | Justin Johns, MLB, Franklin Regional, 6-1 236 Senior |
Henzloy “Shock” McFarlane, ILB, Martin Luther King 6-0 230 Senior | |
Cornerback | |
First Team | Tyrell Mims, CB, Martin Luther King, 5-10 170 Senior |
Caimin Hayes, CB, Malvern Prep, 5-11 180 Senior | |
Second Team | Cam Fisher, CB, Southern Lehigh, 5-9 155 Senior |
Taiyan Lobban, CB, Upper Merion, 5-10 170 Senior | |
Safety | |
First Team | Lateef ‘T.J.’ Harris, S, Cheltenham 5-10, 180 senior |
Kunal Maheshwari, S, West Chester East, 6-0 170 Senior | |
Second Team | Donovan McMillon, S, Peters Township 6-2, 185 Junior |
Caleb Schmitz, S, Warwick 6-3, 180 Junior | |
Kick/Punt Return | |
First Team | Ronald Zahm III, S, Cocalico, 5-11 170 Senior |
Second Team | Kameron Stevens Ath Latrobe 6-0 165 Junior |
Punter | |
First Team | Ronan Swope, P, Malvern Prep, 5’10 165 |
Defensive Athlete | |
First Team | Noah Palm, DB-ATH, Cocalico 6-0, 200 Senior |
Second Team | John Wileczek, ATH, West Chester East, 5-8 160 Senior |
Player of the Year: |
Noah Palm, Cocalico |
Coach of the Year: |
Ryan Nase, Cheltenham |
Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews
You must be logged in to post a comment.