The Funding Zone
PA Football News 2019 State Football Scoreboard
 

2019 PFN Coaches Select All State Team: Class 5A

Written by: on Thursday, January 2nd, 2020

 

Coaches all across the state were asked to nominate, then vote, on THEIR 
All State Teams. They were asked to nominate/vote on their teams classification.
Some stuck to that, several nominated and voted in other classes.
246 coaches participated. Thanks to all !!

2019 PFN Coaches Select Class 5A All State Team

OFFENSE

Quarterback
First Team Evan Simon, QB, Manheim Central (6-3, 205 senior)
Joey McCracken, QB, Warwick (6-2, 185 junior)
Second Team Brayden Long, QB, New Oxford (6-3, 200 senior)
Gabe Dunlap QB Penn Trafford HS 2020 6’0 180
Running Back
First Team Derrick Davis, RB, Gateway (6-1, 190 junior
Kyle Cichanowsky, RB, West Chester East, 2020 5-10 180
Second Team Jaheim Morris, RB, Cedar Cliff 5-10 190 Senior
Asher Smith, RB, Southern Lehigh, 6-1 90 Senior
Full Back
First Team Nick Singleton, FB, Governor Mifflin 6-0, 200 Soph
Second Team Hunter Hughes, FB, Southern Lehigh,  6-1 225 Senior
Slot/Hback 
First Team Jamir Barnes, RB, Cheltenham 5-11 190 Senior
Second Team Noah Petro, Tailback, Oil City  6-2 220 Senior
Tight End
First Team Tui Faumuina-Brown, TE, Gateway 6-3, 210 senior
Second Team none
Wide Receiver
First Team Colby Wagner, WR, Manheim Central 5-11, 175 Senior
Alex Javier, WR, Exeter 6-2, 175 Senior
David Pantelis, WR, Upper St. Clair 6-0, 182 Junior
Second Team Josh Casilli, WR, Peters Township 6-1, 185 Senior
Abdul Janneh, WR, New Oxford, 6-3 185 Senior
Ethan Carr, WR, Penn-Trafford 6-3, 165 Junior
Offensive Guard
First Team Brock Gingrich, OG, Cocalico, 6-3 290 Senior
Riley Craft, OG, Southern Lehigh, 6-1 295  Senior
Second Team Joseph Carozza, OG, West Chester East, 5-9 240 Senior
Joe Goodman, OG, Marple Newtown 5-11 240 Junior
Offensive Tackle
First Team Nolan Rucci, OT, Warwick 6-8, 270 Junior
Michael Carmody OT, Mars, 6-7 300 Senior
Second Team Jordan Fernandez, OT, East Stroudsburg South, 6-3 300 Senior
Donovan Bair, OT, Northern York,  6-2 237 Senior
Center
First Team Anthony Bonacci, C, Franklin Regional 6-1 265 Senior
Second Team Brandon King, C, Wallenpaupack 6-3, 320 senior
Kicker
First Team Sean Henry, K, Exeter 6-1, 200 senior
Second Team Christian Colasurdo, Southern Lehigh,  5-9 145 Junior
Offensive Athlete
First Team Nate Edwards, Ath, Cheltenham,  5-9 185 Senior
Second Team Lonnie White, QB/ATH, Malvern Prep 6-3 200 Junor

DEFENSE

Defensive Tackle
First Team Dorien Ford, DT, Baldwin 6-4, 287 Junior
Troy Kolk, DT, Manheim Central 5-11, 240 Senior
Second Team Charley Mininger, DT, Archbishop Wood, 6-3 245 Senior
                           TIE Brenden Luffey, DT, Moon Area, 6-2 285 Senior
Isaiah Rogers, DT, Academy Park 6-4, 270 Junior
Defensive End
First Team Cam’Ron Stewart, DE, Governor Mifflin 6-4, 230 Junior
Ben Bladel, DE, Moon Area 5-11 220 Soph
Second Team Deamontea Diggs, DE,  McKeesport 6-6 230 Senior
                            Tie Dom D’Alessio, DE, Archbishop Wood, 6-2 210 Senior
Maurice Feazell, DE, York High  6-2 210 Senior
Outside Linebacker
First Team Cam Russell, OLB, Oil City 6-1 200 Junior
Brandon Strausser, LB, Governor Mifflin 6-0, 210 Junior
Second Team Nasir Brown, OLB, Academy Park, 6-0 175 Senior
Brian Daniels, OLB, Academy Park, 5-11 190 Senior
M/Inside Linebacker
First Team Corban Hondru, ILB, Peters Township 6-1, 225 Junior
Tim Clifford, MLB, West Chester East, 5-10 175 Senior
Second Team Justin Johns, MLB, Franklin Regional, 6-1 236 Senior
Henzloy “Shock” McFarlane, ILB, Martin Luther King 6-0 230 Senior
Cornerback
First Team Tyrell Mims, CB, Martin Luther King, 5-10 170 Senior
Caimin Hayes, CB, Malvern Prep, 5-11 180 Senior
Second Team Cam Fisher, CB, Southern Lehigh, 5-9 155 Senior
Taiyan Lobban, CB, Upper Merion, 5-10 170 Senior
Safety
First Team Lateef ‘T.J.’ Harris, S, Cheltenham 5-10, 180 senior
Kunal Maheshwari, S, West Chester East, 6-0 170 Senior
Second Team Donovan McMillon, S, Peters Township 6-2, 185 Junior
Caleb Schmitz, S, Warwick 6-3, 180 Junior
Kick/Punt Return
First Team Ronald Zahm III, S, Cocalico, 5-11 170 Senior
Second Team Kameron Stevens Ath Latrobe 6-0 165 Junior
Punter
First Team Ronan Swope, P, Malvern Prep, 5’10 165
Defensive Athlete
First Team Noah Palm, DB-ATH, Cocalico 6-0, 200 Senior
Second Team John Wileczek, ATH, West Chester East, 5-8 160 Senior

Player of the Year:

Noah Palm, Cocalico

Coach of the Year:

Ryan Nase, Cheltenham

 

Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews


Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.