The Funding Zone
PA Football News 2020 State Football Scoreboard
 
Advertise Here!
Advertise Here!
Advertise Here!
Advertise Here!
 

2020 Class 1A PFN Coaches Select All-State Team

Written by: on Saturday, December 26th, 2020

 

High School Football head coaches statewide were asked to nominate players to be selected for the second annual Coaches Select All-State teams.  For the second year in a row, over 200 coaches participated in the nomination and voting. We’d like to thank all of you for participating!

This year we added something new, a “PFN Pick”, to each classification. This selection is simply someone we believed was overlooked and should be on an All-State Team.

*We tried for the most part to stick to a certain number of players per position, such as 3 wide receivers per team, but in some instances there were ties so we added instead of breaking ties.

Without further adieu, here is the:

2020 Class 1A PFN Coaches Select All-State Team

 

Player of the Year: Mehki Flowers, Steelton-Highspire

 

 

Coach of the Year: Andrew Erby, Steelton-Highspire

 

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Alex Erby – Steelton-Highspire, Freshman

Ben Schmidt – Homer-Center, Senior

Running back:

Odell Green – Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Dontae Sanders – Clairton, Senior

Fullback:

Kaden Lucko – Tussey Mountain, Senior

Slot/Hback:

Sam Kaul – Elk County Catholic, Senior

Wide Receiver:

Damein Hammonds – Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Brett Birch – Jeannette, Junior

Mehki Flowers – Steelton-Highspire, Junior

Tight End:

Jesse Engle – Williams Valley, Senior

Offensive Guard:

Cyllel Rose – Old Forge, Sophomore

Tyhri Duncan – Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Offensive Tackle:

Damatreus Weatherspoon – Clairton, Senior

Luke Faber – Reynolds, Senior

Center:

Brendan Shaffer, Bishop Guilfoyle, Senior

Long Snapper:

Ryan Bohrer – Bishop Carroll, Senior

Punter:

Wil Haslett – Bishop McCort, Senior

Kicker:

Bryan Hernandez – Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Offensive Athlete:

Roberto Smith – Jeannette, Senior

Ben Terry – Mahanoy Area, Senior

 

DEFENSE:

Defensive Tackle:

Chad Morningstar – Tussey Mountain, Senior

Cameron Maloney – Bishop Guilfoyle, Senior

Defensive End:

Anderw Yanoshak – Bishop Guilfoyle, Senior

Joseph Mansfield – Redbank Valley, Junior

Nose Guard:

Kobe Bonanno – Redbank Valley, Senior

Outside Linebacker:

Cole Toy – Reynolds, Senior

Amari Williams – Steelton-Highspire, Freshman

Mid/Inside Linebacker:

Ethan Gush – Muncy, Senior

Cole Holzman, Old Forge, Senior

PFN PICK: Nate Schilling – Blacklick Valley, Junior

Cornerback:

Jake Herman – Williams Valley, Senior

Ryan Stahl – Halifax, Senior

Safety:

Ross Eyer – Muncy, Sophomore

Daivin Pryor – Steelton-Highspire, Junior

Kick/Punt Returner:

Logan Willard – Williams Valley, Sophomore

Defensive Athlete:

Bryce Enders – Halifax, Junior

Zander McHenry – Keystone, Junior

 

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Bryce Herb – Williams Valley, Senior

Brad Birch – Jeannette, Freshman

Running back:

Josh Syster – Purchase Line, Senior

Hunter Cameron – United, Senior

Fullback:

Caden Ebersole – Northern Bedford, Senior

Slot/Hback:

Kolten Szmusiak – Blacklick Valley, Junior

Wide Receiver:

Drew Kochman – Homer-Center, Senior

Haiden Garner – Bishop Guilfoyle, Junior

Dillion Benson – Eisenhower, Senior

Tight End:

Eli Rich – Leechburg, Junior

Offensive Guard:

Trever Valenti – Shenango, Junior

Colt Bickford – Glendale, Senior

Offensive Tackle:

Rocco John Daniello – Reynolds, Senior

Isaac Harris – Muncy, Junior

Center:

Thayden Miller – Montgomery, Junior

Long Snapper:

Coltin Bartley – Redbank Valley, Senior

Punter:

Hudson Martz – Redbank Valley, Senior

Kicker:

Collin Rafferty – Williams Valley, Senior

Aidan Johnston – Shenango, Senior

Offensive Athlete:

Branson Eyer – Muncy, Sophomore

Owen Petrisek – Bentworth, Senior

 

DEFENSE:

Defensive Tackle:

Cale Ayers – Coudersport, Senior

Tydre Holland-Ali – Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Defensive End:

Kiyler Raye – Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Eziriah Hite – Williams Valley, Sophomore

Nose Guard:

Gavin Aley – Reynolds, Junior

Outside Linebacker:

Ryan Lenhart – Shenango, Senior

Aidan Mull – Reynolds, Senior

Mid/Inside Linebacker:

Gage Sutliff – Bucktail, Senior

Jesse McFadden – Maplewood, Junior

Cornerback:

Cooper Rother – Bishop Guilfoyle, Sophomore

Luca Tofani – Reynolds, Senior

Safety:

Keegan Myrick – Bishop Guilfoyle, Senior

Dreyvin Livingston – Reynolds, Senior

Kick/Punt Returner:

Ryan Stahl – Halifax, Senior

Defensive Athlete:

Bruce Moore – Conemaugh Valley, Junior

Mitchell Cook – Fort Cherry, Junior

Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews