The Funding Zone
PA Football News 2020 State Football Scoreboard
 
Advertise Here!
Advertise Here!
Advertise Here!
Advertise Here!
 

2020 Class 2A PFN Coaches Select All-State Team

Written by: on Saturday, December 26th, 2020

 

High School Football head coaches statewide were asked to nominate players to be selected for the second annual Coaches Select All-State teams.  For the second year in a row, over 200 coaches participated in the nomination and voting. We’d like to thank all of you for participating!

This year we added something new, a “PFN Pick”, to each classification. This selection is simply someone we believed was overlooked and should be on an All-State Team.

*We tried for the most part to stick to a certain number of players per position, such as 3 wide receivers per team, but in some instances there were ties so we added instead of breaking ties.

Without further adieu, here is the:

 

2020 Class 2A PFN Coaches Select All-State Team

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Gavin Garcia, Southern Columbia

 

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jim Roth, Southern Columbia

 

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Johnny Gilchrist – Riverside, Senior

Calvin German – Clarion Central, Senior

Running back:

Gavin Garcia – Southern Columbia, Junior

Josh Hough – Beaver Falls, Senior

Fullback:

Darren Miller – Wilmington, Senior

Slot/Hback:

Matt Whysong – Chestnut Ridge, Junior

Wide Receiver:

Ethan Buford – Central Clarion, Senior

Griffen Larue-  Richland, Junior

Reece Gaughan – Riverside, Freshman

Tight End:

Mason Lieb – Penns Valley, Senior

Offensive Guard:

Weston Phanco – Wilmington, Senior

Mitch Miles – Laurel, Senior

Offensive Tackle:

Jake Chimiak – Wilmington, Senior

Aidan Marshall – Richland, Senior

Center:

Garry Satterwhite III – Farrell, Senior

Long Snapper:

Eilliot Park – Brookville, Senior

Punter:

Nathan Taylor – Brookville, Senior

Kicker:

Brady Glessner – Berlin-Brothers Valley, Senior

Offensive Athlete:

Will Spochart – Berlin-Brothers Valley, Senior

Jacob Feese – Line Mountain, Senior

 

DEFENSE:

Defensive Tackle:

Braden Heim – Southern Columbia, Senior

Josh Schaffer – Northern Lehigh, Senior

Defensive End:

Derek Berlitz – Southern Columbia, Junior

Mitch Myers – Beaver Falls, Senior

Nose guard:

Luke Garing, Karns City, Senior

Outside Linebacker:

Tyler Jones – Beaver Falls, Senior

Brody Hock – Bloomsburg, Senior

Mid/Inside Linebacker:

Garret Garcia – Southern Columbia, Freshman

Wade Kerstetter – Southern Columbia, Senior

Mason Reber, Schuylkill Haven

Cornerback:

Jake Davis – Southern Columbia, Senior

Darius Bruce – Westinghouse, Senior

Safety:

Kenny Fine – Frazier, Senior

Caelan Bender – Wilmington, Senior

Kick/Punt Returner:

Kaden Scherer – Karns City, Senior

Defensive Athlete:

Cutter Boggas – Central Clarion, Senior

Eli Morrision – Central Columbia, Senior

 

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Logan Pfister – Chestnut Ridge, Senior

Jack Krug – Brookville, Senior

Running back:

Ethan Susen – Wilmington, Senior

Anthony Stallworth – Farrell, Junior

Fullback:

Ray Melnikoff Lackawanna Trail, Senior

Matt Frame – Northern Lehigh, Junior

Slot/Hback:

Braeden Wisloski – Southern Columbia, Sophomore

Wide Receiver:

Jaymont Green Miller – Sto-Rox, Sophomore

Klay Fitzroy – Apollo-Ridge, Senior

Cam Ochs – Camp Hill, Senior

Gabe Davis – Minersville, Senior

Tight End:

Nate Waltman – Karns City, Senior

Offensive Guard:

Bryce Batche – Richland, Senior

Owen Buck – Palmerton, Senior

Offensive Tackle:

Conner Vass-Gal – Wilmington, Senior

John Aston – Penns Valley, Senior

Center:

JD Hunter – Northern Lehigh, Senior

Punter:

Beau Verdill – Central Clarion, Senior

Kicker:

Nicholas Andrasi – York Catholic, Junior

Offensive Athlete:

Jared Graeff – Minersville, Junior

Stephen Ripka – Penns Valley, Senior

DEFENSE:

Defensive Tackle:

Conner Rager – Richland, Senior

Joey Antuono – Neshannock, Senior

PFN Pick: George May, Senior – Northwest

Defensive End:

Spencer Perry – Neshannock, Senior

Dominick Bridi – Line Mountain, Senior

Ben Sharer – Penns Valley, Senior

Outside Linebacker:

Darren Miller – Wilmington, Senior

Joe Abidelli – Northern Lehigh, Senior

Mid/Inside Linebacker:

Taidon Strickland – Farrell, Junior

Garrett Carter – Central Columbia, Senior

Diontae Givens – Sto-Rox, Senior

Cornerback:

Kyle MacBeth – Brookville, Senior

Dawson Booher – Southern Huntingdon, Senior

Safety:

Brock Polinsky – Minersville, Sophomore

Danny Guzevich – Bloomsburg, Junior

Kick/Punt Returner:

Carter Hontz – Northwest Area, Sophomore

Defensive Athlete:

Aaron Willis – Windber, Senior

Garret Laudenslager – Line Mountain, Senior

Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews