The Funding Zone
PA Football News 2020 State Football Scoreboard
 
Advertise Here!
Advertise Here!
Advertise Here!
Advertise Here!
 

2020 Class 4A PFN Coaches Select All-State Team

Written by: on Sunday, December 27th, 2020

 

High School Football head coaches statewide were asked to nominate players to be selected for the second annual Coaches Select All-State teams.  For the second year in a row, over 200 coaches participated in the nomination and voting. We’d like to thank all of you for participating!

This year we added something new, a “PFN Pick”, to each classification. This selection is simply someone we believed was overlooked and should be on an All-State Team.

*We tried for the most part to stick to a certain number of players per position, such as 3 wide receivers per team, but in some instances there were ties so we added instead of breaking ties.

Without further adieu, here is the:

2020 Class 4A PFN Coaches Select All-State Team

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Sean McTaggert -Lampeter- Strasburg

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

Tom Gravish – Jersey Shore

 

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Branden Wheary – Jersey Shore, Senior

Sean McTaggart – Lampeter-Strasburg, Senior

Running back:

Vernon Redd – Aliquippa, Senior

Cam Russell – Oil City, Senior

Fullback:

TJ Noto – Valley View, Senior

Slot/Hback:

Christian Cacchione – Berks Catholic, Junior

Wide Receiver:

Cayden Hess – Jersey Shore, Junior

Ian Hansen – Thomas Jefferson, Senior

Preston Zandier – Thomas Jefferson, Senior

Tight End:

Beau Heyser – Lampeter-Strasburg, Junior

Offensive Guard:

Colin Lyons – McKeesport, Senior

Trevor Mauk – Bellefonte, Senior

Offensive Tackle:

Nick Bryan – Thomas Jefferson, Junior

Zac Shelley – Lampeter-Strasburg, Senior

Center:

James McBride – Aliquippa, Sophomore

Long Snapper:

Jacob Condo – Juniata, Junior

Punter:

Clayton Rosensteel – Ringgold, Senior

Kicker:

Mason Yohn – Northern York, Sophomore

Offensive Athlete:

Owen Anderson – Jersey Shore, Senior

PFN Pick Devin Whitlock – Belle Vernon, Junior

 

DEFENSE:

Defensive Tackle:

Lavon Johnson – Allentown Central Catholic, Junior

Mario Fantanazza – Oil City, Senior

Defensive End:

Parker Owens – Lampeter-Strasburg, Senior

Gabe Hulslander – Kennard-Dale, Senior

Nose Guard:

Colin Samar – Jersey Shore, Senior

Outside Linebacker:

Logan Arnold – Crestwood, Senior

Brandon Hile – Selinsgrove, Junior

Mid/Inside Linebacker:

Duncan Weir – Shikellamy, Senior

Ryan Aument – Selinsgrove, Senior

Cornerback:

Austin Stoltzfus – Lampeter-Strasburg, Senior

Cyair Clark – Aliquippa, Junior

Safety:

Anthony Collura – Chartiers Valley, Senior

Ayden Garnes – Bonner & Prendie, Senior

Kick/Punt Returner:

Owen Anderson – Jersey Shore, Senior

Defensive Athlete:

Braden Bohannon – ELCO, senior

 

SECOND TEAM

 

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Jake Pugh – Thomas Jefferson, Senior

Lek Powel – Bishop McDevitt, Senior

Running back:

Jayden Williams – Allentown Central Catholic, Senior

Cam Allison – Jersey Shore, Senior

Fullback:

Mike Trainor – Octorara, Senior

Slot/Hback:

Gus Ross – Bishop Shanahan, Junior

Wide Receiver:

Zach Hunsicker – Lehighton, Senior

Jahzeel Watson – Pottstown, Senior

Aanjay Feliciano – Conrad Weiser, Junior

Tight End:

James Weide – Bonner & Prendie, Senior

Gavin Bartholemew – Blue Mountain, Senior

Offensive Guard:

Lee Springman – Jersey Shore, Senior

Michael Yeakel – Lehighton, Senior

Offensive Tackle:

Tyrese Jones – Aliquippa, Junior

JD Besch – Bellefonte, Senior

Justin Kanyuk – Bethlehem Catholic, Junior

Center:

Mark McFadden – Berks Catholic, Senior

Long Snapper:

Connor Gundersen – Berks Catholic, Senior

Punter:

Mason Yohn – Northern York, Sophomore

Kicker:

Roman Levant – Wallenpaupack, Sophomore

Offensive Athlete:

Jack McGorry – Allentown Central Catholic, Senior

Ben Fife – Dallas, Senior

Micah Finley – Trinity (7) Senior

DEFENSE:

Defensive Tackle:

Neco Eberhardt – Aliquippa, Sophomore

Sam Deron – Honesdale, Senior

Defensive End:

Jordan Mayer – Thomas Jefferson, Soph

Dalton Dugan – Jersey Shore, Senior

Owen Ordonez – Lewisburg, Junior

Nose Guard:

Trent Martin – Juniata, Junior

Outside Linebacker:

Gabe Packer – Jersey Shore, Senior

Bobby Walchak – Pottsville, Senior

Mid/Inside Linebacker:

Brandon Choi – Bishop Shanahan, Junior

Nick Del Grande – Lampeter-Strasburg, Junior

Cornerback:

Kamil Foster – Bishop McDevitt, Junior

Tyler Ziggas – Beaver Area, Senior

Safety:

RJ Wren – Dallas, Senior

Teague Hoover – Selinsgrove, Junior

Kick/Punt Returner:

Reed Martin – Plum, Senior

Defensive Athlete:

Micah Passmore – Warren, Senior

TJ Schamlze – Junior, Wallenpaupack

Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews