The Funding Zone
 

Wisloski Highlights D4 Athletes on PFN Coaches Select All-State Team

Tagged under: District 4, News

| December 31, 2022

 

It was a solid year for District IV football in 2022. Southern Columbia’s Braeden Wisloski was voted the Player of the Year on the 2022 PFN Coaches Select All-State team as he helped lead the Tigers to their 6th consecutive Class 2A state championship.

Overall 12 District IV teams were represented in 4 classes on this year’s PFN Coaches Select All-State teams.

Class 1A

From Muncy: Austin Johnson (1st Team FB) and Ross Eyer (1st Team S).

From Canton: Mason Nelson (1st Team G), Hudson Ward (1st Team LB), Austin Allen (1st Team CB), Weston Bellows (1st Team ATH), Riley Parker (2nd Team RB), Gage Pepper (2nd Team DT), and Hayden Ward (2nd Team LB).

Class 2A

Player of the Year: Braeden Wisloski, Southern Columbia

From Southern Columbia: Braeden Wisloski (1st Team RB), Chris Treshock (1st Team T), Dominick Fetterolf (1st Team LB), and Wes Barnes (2nd Team RB).

From Mount Carmel: Nick Nestico (1st Team G), Matthew Scicchitano (1st Team DT), Garrett Varano (1st Team S), Jacob Schultz (2nd Team TE), Noah Shimko (2nd Team T), and Michael Farronato (2nd Team ATH).

From Hughesville: Mason Hoppes (1st Team LB) and Gabe Wagner (2nd Team P).

Class 3A

From Danville: Ty Brown-Stauffer (1st Team RB), Carson Persing (1st Team WR), Cameron Kiersch (1st Team LB), Mason Raup (1st Team LB), Declan Aikens (2nd Team T), and Justin Kutcher (2nd Team DT).

From Loyalsock: Davion Hill (1st Team RB), Jaylen Andrews (1st Team WR), and Ian Hornberger (1st Team C).

From Mifflinburg: Lucas Whittaker (2nd Team DE) and Emmanuel Ulrich (2nd Team NG)

Class 4A

From Jersey Shore: Hadyn Packer (1st Team FB), Dyson Delaney (1st Team G), Breck Miller (1st Team K), Brady Jordan (1st Team ATH), Tate Sechrist (1st Team DE), Luke Springman (2nd Team DT), and Stone Sechrist (2nd Team LB).

From Selinsgrove: Caleb Hicks (1st Team CB).

From Milton: Xzavier Minium (2nd Team ATH), and Peyton Rearick (2nd Team S).

From Shikeallmy: Luke Snyder (2nd Team LB).

View District IV’s football statistical leaders from the 2022 season.

Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews

 
 
x