The Funding Zone
 
Advertise Here!
November 24-30 2021 Scoreboard
 
 

PIAA District VI Power Rankings @bedfordfootball @CH_Highlanders @WindberFootball

Written by: on Friday, September 24th, 2021

 
Rankings D6 Power Rankings
By Greg Ricupero
September 23, 2021
        6A
1 Altoona Lions-MPC(3-1) Loss to Central Dauphin East 27-10;next at Cumberland Valley(2-2)
2 State College Little Lions-MPC(3-1) Beat Chambersburg 38-22; next @Central Dauphin East(3-1)
3 Mifflin County Huskies-CMP(0-4) Loss to Lower Dauphin 21-3; next at Bishop McDevitt(2-1)
        5A
1 Central Mountain Wildcats-HAC(3-1) Loss to Williamsport 21-14; next vs Milton(4-0)
2 Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers-IND(2-2) Beat Bellefonte 41-0; next vs Fort Hill MD
4A
1 Juniata Indians-TVC(2-2) Loss to Steelton-Highspire 53-19; next vs Middletown(2-1)
2 Bellefonte Red Raiders- MAC(1-3) Loss to Hollidaysburg 41-0; next vs Clearfield(4-0)
3A
1 Tyrone Golden Eagles-MAC(1-3) Loss to Clearfield 42-12; next vs Bald Eagle(4-1)
2 Huntingdon Bearcats- MAC(0-4) Loss to Bald Eagle 42-0; next at Sayre(3-1)
2A
1 Bellwood Antis Blue Raiders- ICL(4-0) Beat Southern Huntingdon 42-13; next at Glendale(1-2)
2 Bald Eagle Area Bald Eagles- MAC(3-1) Beat Huntingdon 42-0; next vs Penns Valley(2-2)
3 Mount Union Trojans-ICL(2-1) DNP; next vs West Branch(1-3)
4 Penns Valley Rams-MAC(2-2) Beat Philipsburg-Osecola 35-20; next at Bald Eagle(3-1)
5 South Huntingdon Rockets-ICL(1-3) Loss to Bellwood Antis 42-13; next at Claysburg-Kimmel(2-2)
6 Philipsburg-Osceola Mountaineers-MAC(1-3)Loss to Penns Valley 35-20; next vs Moshannon Valley(2-2)
A
1 Juniata Valley Hornets-ICL(3-0) Bye; next vs Everett(0-2)
2 Glendale Vikings-ICL(1-2) Loss to Curwensville 32-29 ; next vs Bellwood-Antis(4-0)
3 Moshannon Valley Black Knights-ICL(2-2) Beat West Branch 21-0; next at Philipsburg-Osecola(1-3)
4 Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldog-ICL(2-2) Beat Tussey Mountain 22-14; next vs Southern Huntingdon(1-3)
5 West Branch Warriors-ICL(1-2) Loss to Moshannon Valley 21-0; next at Mount Union(2-1)
LHAC
1 Bedford Bisons(D5)(3A) (4-0) Beat Richland 21-13; next vs Westmont(2-2)
2 Richland Rams(2A) (3-1) Loss to Bedford 21-13; next at Bishop McCort(1-3)
3 Central Dragons(3A) (4-0) Beat Central Cambria 49-13; next vs Penn Cambria(4-0)
4 Penn Cambria Panthers(3A) (4-0) Beat Somerset 41-14; next at Central(4-0)
5 Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders (A) (2-2) Beat Forest Hills 17-16; next at Somerset(0-3)
6 Chestnut Ridge Lions (D5)(2A) (2-2) Beat Bishop McCort 42-12; next vs Forest Hills(1-3)
7 Westmont Hilltop Hilltoppers(3A) (2-2) Beat Gretaer Johnstown 56-20; next at Bedford(4-0)
8 Central Cambria Red Devils (2A)(1-3) Loss to Central 49-13; next vs Greater Johnstown(0-4)
9 Forest Hills(2A) (1-3) Loss to Bishop Guilfoyle 17-16; next vs Chestnut Ridge(2-2)
10 Bishop McCort Crushers (2A)(1-3) Loss to Chestnut Ridge 42-12; next vs Richland(3-1)
11 Somerset Golden Eagles (D5)(3A) (0-3) Loss to Penn Cambria 41-14; next vs Bishop Guilfoyle(2-2)
12 Greater Johnstown Trojans (4A)(0-4) Loss to Westmont 56-20; next at Central Cambria(1-3)
WestPaCon
1 Windber Ramblers (D5)(2A) (4-0) Beat Northern Bedford 56-7; next at Tussey Mountain(1-2)
2 Berlin Brothersvalley Mountaineers (D5)(2A) (4-0) Beat Conemaugh Township 42-21; next at Blacklick Valley(1-3)
3 Portage Mustangs(A) (4-0) Beat North Star 23-12; next  at Conemaugh Valley(1-2)
4 Conemaugh Valley BlueJays (A) (1-2) Beat Northern Cambria 37-14; vs Portage(4-0)
5 Conemaugh Township Indians (D5)(2A) (1-2) Loss to Berlin-Brothersvalley 42-21; next vs River Valley (3-0)
6 North Star Cougars(D5)(A) (1-3) Loss to Portage 23-12; next at Meyersdale(0-4)
7 Blacklick Valley Vikings (A)(1-3) Beat Meyersdale 39-21; next vs berlin-Brothersvalley(4-0)
8 Meyersdale Red Raiders (D5)(2A)(0-4) Loss to Blacklick Valley 39-21; next vs North Star(1-3)
Heritage Conference
1 Cambria Heights Highlanders (2A) (4-0) Beat United 42-0; next vs West Shamokin(2-1)
2 Homer-Center Wildcats (A) (3-1) Beat West Shamokin 43-26; next vs Marion Center(2-2)
3 River Valley Panthers(2A) (3-0) Beat Penns Manor 56-12 ; next at Conemaugh Township(1-2)
4 West Shamokin Wolves (A) (2-1) Loss to Homer-Center 43-26; next at Cambria Heights(4-0)
5 Purchase Line Red Dragons(A) (3-1) Beat Marion Center 49-13; next vs Penns Manor(1-3)
6 Marion Center Stingers (2A) (2-2) Loss to Purchase Line 49-13; next at Homer-Center(3-1)
7 Northern Cambria Colts (2A) (0-4) Loss to Conemaugh Valley 37-14; next vs United(0-4)
8 Penns Manor Comets (A) (1-3) Loss to River Valley 56-12; next at Purchase Line(3-1)
9 United Lions (A) (0-4) Loss to Cambria Heights 42-0; next at Northern Cambria(0-4)
Mid-Penn Commonwealth (MPC)
Mid-Penn Colonial (CMP)
Heartland Athletic Conference (HAC)
Independent (IND)
Tri-Valley Conference (TVC)
Mountain Athletic Conference (MAC)

Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews