The Funding Zone
PA Football News 2020 State Football Scoreboard
 
Advertise Here!
Advertise Here!
Advertise Here!
Advertise Here!
 

2020 Class 5A PFN Coaches Select All-State Team

Written by: on Sunday, December 27th, 2020

 

High School Football head coaches statewide were asked to nominate players to be selected for the second annual Coaches Select All-State teams.  For the second year in a row, over 200 coaches participated in the nomination and voting. We’d like to thank all of you for participating!

This year we added something new, a “PFN Pick”, to each classification. This selection is simply someone we believed was overlooked and should be on an All-State Team.

*We tried for the most part to stick to a certain number of players per position, such as 3 wide receivers per team, but in some instances there were ties so we added instead of breaking ties.

Without further adieu, here is the:

2020 Class 5A PFN Coaches Select All-State Team

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

Eric Kasperowicz, Pine-Richland

 

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Cole Spencer – Pine-Richland, Senior

Joe McCracken – Warwick, Senior

Running back:

Nicholas Singleton – Governor Mifflin, Junior

Christian Arrington – East Stroudsburg South, Senior

Slot/Hback:

Chris Cacace – East Stroudsburg South, Senior

Wide Receiver:

Eli Jochem – Pine-Richland, Senior

Caleb Schmitz – Warwick, Senior

Charley Rossi – South Fayette, Senior

Tight End:

Scott Cummings – West Chester East, Senior

Offensive Guard:

Coltin Deery – Malvern Prep, Junior

Joe Goodman – Marple Newtown, Senior

Offensive Tackle:

Nolan Rucci – Warwick, Senior

Harrison Hayes – Pine-Richland, Senior

Center:

Isaiah Kerns – Pine-Richland, Sophomore

Long Snapper:

Jacob Steinmentz – Sun Valley, Senior

Punter:

Brock Boyer – Ephrata, Senior

Kicker:

Jim O’Brien – Marple Newtown, Senior

Offensive Athlete:

Ethan Carr – Penn Trafford, Senior

Lonnie White – Malvern Prep, Senior

 

DEFENSE:

 

Defensive Tackle:

Jacob Domer – Pine-Richland, Junior

Shayne Lynch – Wissahickon, Senior

Defensive End:

Miguel Jackson – Pine-Richland, Senior

Cam’Ron Stewart – Governor Mifflin, Senior

Nose Guard:

Jake Welch – Central Mountain, Senior

Outside Linebacker:

Luke Miller – Pine-Richland, Senior

Owen Morrongiello – Ephrata, Senior

Mid/Inside Linebacker:

Corban Hondru – Peters Twp, Senior

Tucker Knupp – Latrobe, Senior

Cornerback:

Micah Bootman – Upper Dublin, Senior

Rhyan Day – Waynesboro, Junior

Safety:

Derek Davis – Gateway, Senior

Donovan McMillan – Peters Twp, Senior

Kick/Punt Returner:

Chamor Price – Gateway, Senior

Defensive Athlete:

Andre Weidman – Ephrata, Sophomore

Evan Roche – East Stroudsburg South, Senior

 

SECOND TEAM

 

OFFENSE

 

Quarterback:

Ryan Duell – West Chester East, Senior

Will Fish – East Stroudsburg South, Senior

PFN pick Micah Brubaker – Mechanicsburg, Senior

Running back:

Ky’Ron Craggette – Connellsville, Senior

Mike Parks III – Cathedral Prep, Junior

Slot/Hback:

Alexander Rufe – Lebanon, Senior

Wide Receiver:

Dawson Snyder – Moon Twp, Senior

Patrick Body – Gateway, Junior

Peyton Johnson – Central Mountain, Senior

Tight End:

Thatcher Miller – Warwick, Senior

Offensive Guard:

Dominic Sheidy – Governor Mifflin, Senior

Offensive Tackle:

Claude Vangulus – Penn Hills, Senior

Ryan O’hair – South Fayette, Senior

Ryan Lain – Marple Newtown, Senior

Center:

Luke Pugliese – Penn Hills, Junior

Long Snapper:

Billy McNitt – Elizabethtown – Senior

Punter:

Ronan Swope – Malvern Prep, Senior

Kicker:

Jake Reid – Malvern Prep, Junior

Offensive Athlete:

Charlie Box – Marple Newtown, Junior

Randy Fizer Jr. – Red Lion, Senior

 

DEFENSE:

 

Defensive Tackle:

John Campbell – Cathedral Prep, Senior

Austin McKinnon – Peters Twp, Senior

Defensive End:

Keon Johnson – South Fayette, Junior

Ben Bladel – Moon Twp, Junior

Nose Guard:

Yadyn Cooper – West Chester East, Senior

Outside Linebacker:

Anton Stratts – Central Mountain, Junior

Nico Flati – West Allegheny, Senior

Mid/Inside Linebacker:

Justus Lamb – West Chester East, Senior

Brandon Strausser – Governor Mifflin, Senior

Cornerback:

Joey Audia – South Fayette, Senior

Brandon Gillard – Wissahickon, Senior

Sam Neill – Pine-Richland, Senior

Safety:

Noel Roach – Penn Hills, Senior

Christian Sapp – East Stroudsburg South, Senior

Defensive Athlete:

Bobby Walters – Elizabethtown, Senior

Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews