The Funding Zone
 
Advertise Here!
September 22-28 2021 Scoreboard
 
 

PIAA D6 Power Rankings Week#2

Written by: on Thursday, September 9th, 2021

 

Rankings D6 Power Rankings

By Greg Ricupero

September 9, 2021

6A

1 Altoona Lions-MPC(2-0) Beat Williamsport 31-24; next at Allderdice(0-1)

2 State College Little Lions-MPC(1-1) Loss to Downingtown East 42-21; next at Hollidaysburg(1-1)

3 Mifflin County Huskies-CMP(0-2) Loss to Hollidaysburg 28-0; next at Williamsport(1-1)

5A

1 Central Mountain Wildcats-HAC(2-0) Beat Shamokin 35-34; next vs Bloomsburg(0-2)

2 Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers-IND(1-1) Beat Mifflin County 35-34; next vs State College(2-0)

4A

1 Juniata Indians-TVC(2-0) Beat Line Upper Dauphin 20-0; next at West Perry(1-1)

2 Bellefonte Red Raiders- MAC(1-1) Beat Phillipsburg-Osecola 22-8; next vs Tyrone(0-2)

3A

1 Tyrone Golden Eagles-MAC(0-2) Loss to Juniata Valley 32-13; next at Bellefonte(1-1)

2 Huntingdon Bearcats- MAC(0-2) Loss to Penns Valley 40-7; next @Phillipsburg-Osecola(0-2)

2A

1 Bellwood Antis Blue Raiders- ICL(2-0) Beat Moshannon Valley 35-7; next vs Northern Bedford(1-1)

2 Mount Union Trojans-ICL(2-0) Beat Curwinsville 54-36; next at Berlin Brothersvalley(2-0)

3 Bald Eagle Area Bald Eagles- MAC(1-1) Loss to 21-0; next vs North Penn_Mansfield(1-1)

4 South Huntingdon Rockets-ICL(1-1) Beat Glendale 30-21; next at Penns Manor(0-2)

5 Penns Valley Rams-MAC(1-1) Beat Huntingdon 40-7; next at Clearfield(2-0)

6 Philipsburg-Osceola Mountaineers-MAC(0-2) Loss to Bellefonte 22-6; next vs Huntingdon(0-2)

A

1 Juniata Valley Hornets-ICL(2-0) Beat Tyrone 32-13; next at West Branch(1-1)

2 Glendale Vikings-ICL(1-1) Loss to Southern Huntingdon 30-21; next vs Everett(0-2)

3 Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldog-ICL(1-1) Beat West Branch 20-12; next vs Moshannon Valley(0-2)

4 West Branch Warriors-ICL(1-1) Loss to Claysburg-Kimmel 20-12; next vs Juniata Valley(2-0)

5 Moshannon Valley Black Knights-ICL(0-2) Loss to Bellwood-Antis 35-7; next at Claysburg-Kimmel(1-1)

LHAC

1 Bedford Bisons(D5)(3A) (2-0) Beat Somerset 51-21; at Chestnut Ridge(1-1)

2 Richland Rams(2A) (2-0) Beat Westmont 49-14; next vs Bishop Guilfoyle(1-1)

3 Central Dragons(3A) (2-0) Beat Forest Hills 46-15; next at Greater Johnstown(0-2)

4 Penn Cambria Panthers(3A) (2-0) Beat Bishop Guilfoyle 27-14; next vs Bishop McCort (1-1)

5 Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders (A) (1-1) Loss to Penn Cambria 27-14; next at Richland(2-0)

6 Chestnut Ridge Lions (D5)(2A) (1-1) Beat Central Cambria 14-0; next vs Bedford(2-0)

7 Forest Hills(2A) (1-1) Loss to Central 46-15; next vs Central Cambria(0-2)

8 Bishop McCort Crushers (2A)(1-1) Beat Greater Johnstown 49-33; next at Penn Cambria(2-0)

9 Somerset Golden Eagles (D5)(3A) (0-1) Loss to Bedford 51-21; next vs Westmont(0-2)

10 Central Cambria Red Devils (2A)(0-2) Loss to Chestnut Ridge 14-0; next at Forest Hills(1-1)

11 Westmont Hilltop Hilltoppers(3A) (0-2) Loss to Richland 49-14; next at Somerset(0-1)

12 Greater Johnstown Trojans (4A)(0-2) Loss to Bishop McCort 49-33; next vs Central(2-0)

WestPaCon

1 Windber Ramblers (D5)(2A) (2-0) Beat Blacklick Valley 64-14; next at Conemaugh Township(1-1)

2 Berlin Brothersvalley Mountaineers (D5)(2A) (2-0) Beat Conemaugh Valley 20-15; next at Mount Union(2-0)

3 Portage Mustangs(A) (2-0) Beat Meyersdale 38-21; next  vs Blacklick Valley (0-2)

4 Conemaugh Township Indians (D5)(2A) (1-1) Beat North Star 21-20; next vs Windber (2-0)

5 North Star Cougars(D5)(A) (1-1) Loss to Conemaugh Township 21-20; next vs Hughesville(0-2)

6 Conemaugh Valley BlueJays (A) (0-2) Loss to Berlin Brotherdvalley 20-15; next BYE

7 Meyersdale Red Raiders (D5)(2A)(0-2) Loss to Portage 38-21; next vs Curwinsville(1-1)

8 Blacklick Valley Vikings (A)(0-2) Loss to Windber 64-14; next vs Portage(2-0)

Heritage Conference

1 Cambria Heights Highlanders (2A) (2-0) Beat Northern Bedford 29-0; next vs Northern Cambria(0-2)

2 Homer-Center Wildcats (A) (1-1) Beat Northern Cambria 32-13; next vs United(0-2)

3 River Valley Panthers(2A) (1-0) Game with West Shamokin postponed ; next vs Marion Center(2-0)

4 Marion Center Stingers (2A) (2-0) Beat Penns Manor 41-7; next at River Valley(1-0)

5 West Shamokin Wolves (A) (1-0) Game with River Valley postponed ; next at Purchase Line(2-0)

6 Purchase Line Red Dragons(A) (2-0) Beat United 41-0; next vs West Shamokin(1-0)

7 Northern Cambria Colts (2A) (0-2) Loss to Homer-Center 32-13; next at Cambria Heights(2-0)

8 Penns Manor Comets (A) (0-2) Loss to Marion Center 41-7; next vs South Huntingdon(1-1)

9 United Lions (A) (0-2) Loss to Purchase Line 41-0; next at Homer-Center(1-1)

Mid-Penn Commonwealth (MPC)

Mid-Penn Colonial (CMP)

Heartland Athletic Conference (HAC)

Independent (IND)

Tri-Valley Conference (TVC)

Mountain Athletic Conference (MAC)

Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews