The Funding Zone
 
Advertise Here!
December 9-11 2021 Scoreboard
 
 

PIAA D6 Power Rankings after week #1

Written by: on Tuesday, August 31st, 2021

 

Rankings D6 Power Rankings

  6A

  1. State College Little Lions-MPC(1-0) Beat Mifflin County 51-6; next vs Downingtown East (1-0)
  2. Altoona Lions-MPC(1-0) Beat Hollidaysburg 20-3; next vs Williamsport(1-0)
  3. Mifflin County Huskies-CMP(0-1) Loss to State College 51-6; next vs Hollidaysburg

 5A

  1. Central Mountain Wildcats-HAC(1-0) Beat Shikellamy 12-0; next vs Shamokin(1-0)
  2. Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers-IND(0-1) Loss to Altoona 20-3; next at Mifflin County(0-1)

4A

  1. Juniata Indians-TVC(1-0) Beat Line Mountain 6-3; next at Upper Dauphin(1-0)
  2. Bellefonte Red Raiders- MAC(0-1) Loss to Jersey Shore 55-0; next vs Philipsburg-Osceola(0-1)

3A

  1. Tyrone Golden Eagles-MAC(0-1) Loss to Bellwood-Antis 33-13; next vs Juniata Valley(1-0)
  2. Huntingdon Bearcats- MAC(0-1) Loss to Mount Union 32-8; next @Penns Valley(0-1)

2A

  1. Bald Eagle Area Bald Eagles- MAC(1-0) Beat Troy 20-0; next at Clearfield(1-0)
  2. Bellwood Antis Blue Raiders- ICL(1-0) Beat Tyrone 33-13; next at Moshannon Valley(0-1)
  3. Mount Union Trojans-ICL(1-0) Beat Huntingdon 32-8; next at Curwinsville(1-0)
  4. South Huntingdon Rockets-ICL(0-1) Loss to Northern Bedford 7-2; next vs Glendale(1-0)
  5. Philipsburg-Osceola Mountaineers-MAC(0-1) Loss to West Branch 28-21; next at Bellefonte(0-1)
  6. Penns Valley Rams-MAC(0-1) Loss to Richland 54-14; next vs Huntingdon(0-1)

A

  1. Glendale Vikings-ICL(1-0) Beat Claysburg-Kimmel 51-14; next at South Huntingdon(0-1)
  2. Juniata Valley Hornets-ICL(1-0) Beat Tussey Mountain 20-0; next at Tyrone(0-1)
  3. West Branch Warriors-ICL(1-0) Beat Philipsburg-Osceola 28-21; next at Claysburg-Kimmel(0-1)
  4. Moshannon Valley Black Knights-ICL(0-1) Loss to North Star 30-7; next vs Bellwood-Antis(1-0)
  5. Clays rug-Kimmel Bulldog-ICL(0-1) Loss to Glendale 51-14; next vs West Branch(1-0)

LHAC

  1. Bedford Bisons(D5)(3A) (1-0) Beat Central Cambria 48-0; vs Somerset(0-0)
  2. Richland Rams(2A) (1-0) Beat Penns Valley 54-14; next at Westmont(0-1)
  3. Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders (A) (1-0) Beat Greater Johnstown 48-6; next vs   Penns Cambria(1-0)
  4. Central Dragons(3A) (1-0) Beat Chestnut Ridge 41-28; next vs Forest Hills(1-0)
  5. Chestnut Ridge Lions (D5)(2A) (0-1) Loss to Central 41-28; next at Central Cambria(0-1)
  6. Penn Cambria Panthers(3A) (1-0) Beat Westmont 27-14; next at Bishop Guilfoyle (0-1)
  7. Forest Hills(2A) (1-0) Beat Bishop McCort 41-18; next at Central(1-0)
  8. Bishop McCort Crushers (2A) Loss to Forest Hills 41-18; next vs Greater Johnstown(0-1)
  9. Somerset Golden Eagles (D5)(3A) (0-0) Bye; next at Bedford(1-0)
  10. Westmont Hilltop Hilltoppers(3A) (0-1) Loss to Penn Cambria 27-14; next vs Richland
  11. Central Cambria Red Devils (2A)(0-1) Loss to Bedford 48-0; next vs Chestnut Ridge(0-1)
  12. Greater Johnstown Trojans (4A)(0-1) Loss to Bishop Guilfoyle 48-6; next at Bishop McCort(0-1)

WestPaC

  1. Windber Ramblers (D5)(2A) (1-0) Beat Conemaugh Valley 44-0; next vs Blacklick Valley
  2. Berlin Brothersvalley Mountaineers (D5)(2A) (1-0) Beat Meyersdale 27-0; next vs Conemaugh Valley(0-1)
  3. Portage Mustangs(A) (1-0) Beat Conemaugh Township 42-35; next  vs Meyersdale (0-1)
  4. Conemaugh Township Indians (D5)(2A) (0-1) Loss to Portage 42-35; next at North Star (1-0)
  5. North Star Cougars(D5)(A) (1-0) Beat Moshannon Valley 30-7; next vs Conemaugh Township(0-1)
  6. Meyersdale Red Raiders (D5)(2A)(0-1) Loss to Berlin 27-0; next at Portage(1-0)
  7. Blacklick Valley Vikings (A)(0-1) Loss to Marion Center 27-6; next at Windber(1-0)
  8. Conemaugh Valley BlueJays (A) (0-1) Loss to Windber 44-0; next at Berlin(1-0)

Heritage Conference

  1. Cambria Heights Highlanders (2A) (1-0) Beat Homer-Center 23-14; next at Northern Bedford(1-0)
  2. Homer-Center Wildcats (A) (0-1) Loss to Cambria Heights 23-14; next at Northern Cambria(0-1)
  3. River Valley Panthers(2A) (1-0) Beat United 49-8; next at West Shamokin(1-0)
  4. Marion Center Stingers (2A) (1-0) Beat Blacklick Valley 27-6; next vs Penns Manor(0-1)
  5. West Shamokin Wolves (A) (1-0) Beat Penns Manor 50-8; next vs River Valley(1-0)
  6. Purchase Line Red Dragons(A) (1-0) Beat Northern Cambria 20-14; next at United(0-1)
  7. Northern Cambria Colts (2A) (0-1) Loss to Purchase Line 20-14; next vs Homer-Center(0-1)
  8. Penns Manor Comets (A) (0-1) Loss to West Shamokin 50-8; next at Marion Center(1-0)
  9. United Lions (A) (0-1) Loss to River Valley 49-8; next vs Purchase Line(1-0)

Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews