PFN Statewide Rankings Oct 15 2019 edition
Tagged under: News, Rankings
Billy Splain | October 15, 2019
10-8-2019
PFN Rankings 10-15 | ||||
PFN Class 6A Rankings | Dist | Record | PVS rnk | |
1 | St. Josephs Prep | 12 | 4-2 | 1 |
2 | Manheim twp | 3 | 8-0 | 2 |
3 | Downingtown West | 1 | 8-0 | 4 |
4 | North Allegheny | 7 | 8-0 | 5 |
5 | PCC | 7 | 7-1 | 6 |
6 | La Salle | 12 | 7-1 | 7 |
7 | Pine Richland | 7 | 7-1 | 8 |
8 | Wilson West Lawn | 3 | 7-1 | 9 |
9 | McDowell | 10 | 7-1 | 10 |
10 | Nazareth | 11 | 7-1 | |
Teams to watch | ||||
Coatesville | 1 | 6-1 | ||
Central Dauphin | 3 | 6-2 | ||
Freedom | 11 | 7-1 | ||
Central Bucks West | 1 | 8-0 | ||
State College | 6 | 7-1 | 3 | |
PFN Class 5A Rankings | Dist | Record | PVS rnk | |
1 | Penn Trafford | 7 | 7-1 | 1 |
2 | Academy Park | 12 | 7-1 | 3 |
3 | Gateway | 7 | 6-2 | 2 |
4 | Oil City | 10 | 8-0 | 4 |
5 | Penn Hills | 7 | 7-1 | 8 |
6 | Warwick | 3 | 6-2 | 5 |
7 | Moon | 7 | 6-2 | 10 |
8 | Southern Lehigh | 11 | 7-1 | 6 |
9 | Shippensburg | 3 | 8-0 | 7 |
10 | Kennett | 1 | 7-1 | |
Teams to watch | ||||
West Chester East | 1 | 6-2 | ||
Peters Twp | 7 | 7-1 | ||
Northeastern | 3 | 6-2 | ||
East Stroudsburg South | 11 | 6-2 | ||
PFN Class 4A Rankings | Dist | Record | PVS rnk | |
1 | Cathedral Prep | 10 | 5-2 | 1 |
2 | Thomas Jefferson | 7 | 8-0 | 2 |
3 | Dallas | 2 | 8-0 | 4 |
4 | Bethlehem Catholic | 11 | 5-2 | 5 |
5 | South Fayette | 7 | 7-1 | 6 |
6 | University Prep | 7 | 7-1 | 7 |
7 | York Suburban | 3 | 8-0 | 8 |
8 | Northwestern Lehigh | 11 | 7-1 | 10 |
9 | Berwick | 2 | 7-1 | |
10 | Valley View | 2 | 7-1 | 3 |
Teams to watch | ||||
Milton-Hershey | 3 | 7-1 | ||
Fleetwood | 3 | 7-1 | ||
Susquehanna Twp | 3 | 7-1 | ||
Pottsville | 11 | 7-1 | ||
Belle Vernon | 7 | 7-1 | ||
PFN Class 3A Rankings | Dist | Record | PVS rnk | |
1 | Aliquippa | 7 | 8-0 | 1 |
2 | Wyomissing | 3 | 8-0 | 2 |
3 | Montoursville | 4 | 8-0 | 3 |
4 | Middletown | 3 | 7-1 | 4 |
5 | North Schuylkill | 11 | 7-1 | 5 |
6 | Neumann Goretti | 12 | 8-0 | 7 |
7 | Lancaster Catholic | 3 | 7-1 | 8 |
8 | Wyoming Area | 2 | 7-1 | 6 |
9 | Bald Eagle Area | 6 | 7-1 | 9 |
10 | Central Valley | 7 | 7-1 | 10 |
Teams to watch | ||||
North Catholic | 7 | 6-1 | ||
Pope John Paul II | 1 | 7-1 | ||
Western Wayne | 2 | 6-1 | ||
Pine Grove | 11 | 7-1 | ||
Harbor Creek | 10 | 8-0 | ||
PFN Class 2A Rankings | Dist | Record | PVS rnk | |
1 | Southern Columbia | 4 | 8-0 | 1 |
2 | Ligonier Valley | 6 | 8-0 | 2 |
3 | Washington | 7 | 8-0 | 3 |
4 | Burgettstown | 7 | 7-0 | 4 |
5 | Wilmington | 10 | 8-0 | 5 |
6 | Penns Valley | 6 | 7-1 | 6 |
7 | Chestnut Ridge | 5 | 8-0 | 7 |
8 | Richland | 6 | 8-0 | 8 |
9 | Avonworth | 7 | 8-0 | 9 |
10 | Bellwood-Antis | 6 | 8-0 | 10 |
Teams to watch | ||||
McGuffey | 7 | 8-0 | ||
Ridgway-Johnsonburg | 9 | 7-1 | ||
Meyersdale | 5 | 7-1 | ||
Clarion | 9 | 7-1 | ||
Steelton Highspire | 3 | 7-1 | ||
PFN Class 1A Rankings | Dist | Record | PVS rnk | |
1 | Maplewood | 10 | 8-0 | 1 |
2 | Jeanette | 7 | 8-0 | 2 |
3 | Sto-Rox | 7 | 8-0 | 3 |
4 | Coudersport | 9 | 7-0 | 4 |
5 | Tussey Mt | 5 | 8-0 | 5 |
6 | Clairton | 7 | 6-2 | 8 |
7 | Old Forge | 2 | 6-1 | 9 |
8 | Farrell | 10 | 6-2 | NR |
9 | Portage | 6 | 7-1 | NR |
10 | West Greene | 7 | 7-1 | 6 |
Teams to watch | ||||
Williams Valley | 11 | 6-2 | ||
Greensburg CC | 7 | 6-2 | ||
Redbank Valley | 9 | 7-1 | 10 | |
Canton | 4 | 7-1 | 7 | |
Cornell | 7 | 7-1 |
Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews
You must be logged in to post a comment.