PFN Statewide Rankings Oct 8 2019 edition
Tagged under: News, Rankings
Billy Splain | October 8, 2019
10-8-2019
PFN Class 6A Rankings | Dist | Record | PVS rnk | |
1 | St. Josephs Prep | 12 | 3-2 | 1 |
2 | Manheim twp | 3 | 7-0 | 2 |
3 | State College | 6 | 7-0 | 3 |
4 | Downingtown West | 1 | 7-0 | 4 |
5 | North Allegheny | 7 | 7-0 | 6 |
6 | PCC | 7 | 6-1 | 7 |
7 | La Salle | 12 | 6-1 | 8 |
8 | Pine Richland | 7 | 6-1 | 9 |
9 | Wilson West Lawn | 3 | 6-1 | 10 |
10 | McDowell | 10 | 6-1 | 5 |
Teams to watch | ||||
Coatesville | 1 | 5-1 | ||
North Penn | 1 | 6-1 | ||
Freedom | 11 | 6-1 | ||
Nazareth | 11 | 6-1 | ||
PFN Class 5A Rankings | Dist | Record | PVS rnk | |
1 | Penn Trafford | 7 | 6-1 | 1 |
2 | Gateway | 7 | 6-1 | 4 |
3 | Academy Park | 12 | 6-1 | 5 |
4 | Oil City | 10 | 7-0 | 7 |
5 | Warwick | 3 | 6-1 | 3 |
6 | West Chester East | 1 | 6-1 | 8 |
7 | Shippensburg | 3 | 7-0 | 9 |
8 | Penn Hills | 7 | 6-1 | |
9 | Northeastern | 3 | 6-1 | 10 |
10 | Moon | 7 | 5-2 | |
Teams to watch | ||||
Southern Lehigh | 11 | 6-0 | 6 | |
Kennett | 1 | 6-1 | ||
Peters Twp | 7 | 6-1 | 2 | |
Archbishop Wood | 12 | 4-2 | 1 | |
East Stroudsburg South | 11 | 6-1 | 10 | |
PFN Class 4A Rankings | Dist | Record | PVS rnk | |
1 | Cathedral Prep | 10 | 5-2 | 1 |
2 | Thomas Jefferson | 7 | 7-0 | 2 |
3 | Valley View | 2 | 7-0 | 3 |
4 | Dallas | 2 | 7-0 | 4 |
5 | Bethlehem Catholic | 11 | 5-2 | 5 |
6 | South Fayette | 7 | 6-1 | 6 |
7 | University Prep | 7 | 7-0 | 7 |
8 | York Suburban | 3 | 7-0 | 9 |
9 | Clearfield | 9 | 6-1 | 10 |
10 | Northwestern Lehigh | 11 | 6-1 | NR |
Teams to watch | ||||
Milton-Hershey | 3 | 6-1 | ||
Fleetwood | 3 | 6-1 | ||
Susquehanna Twp | 3 | 6-1 | ||
Pottsville | 11 | 6-1 | ||
Berwick | 2 | 6-1 | ||
PFN Class 3A Rankings | Dist | Record | PVS rnk | |
1 | Aliquippa | 7 | 7-0 | 1 |
2 | Wyomissing | 3 | 7-0 | 3 |
3 | Montoursville | 4 | 7-0 | 4 |
4 | Middletown | 3 | 7-0 | 2 |
5 | North Schuylkill | 11 | 6-1 | 6 |
6 | Wyoming Area | 2 | 7-0 | 7 |
7 | Neumann Goretti | 12 | 7-0 | 8 |
8 | Lancaster Catholic | 3 | 6-1 | 9 |
9 | Bald Eagle Area | 6 | 6-1 | 10 |
10 | Central Valley | 7 | 6-1 | 5 |
Teams to watch | ||||
Jim Thorpe | 11 | 6-1 | ||
North Catholic | 7 | 5-1 | ||
Pope John Paul II | 1 | 6-1 | ||
Bedford | 5 | 6-1 | ||
Pine Grove | 3 | 6-1 | ||
PFN Class 2A Rankings | Dist | Record | PVS rnk | |
1 | Southern Columbia | 4 | 7-0 | 1 |
2 | Ligonier Valley | 6 | 7-0 | 2 |
3 | Washington | 7 | 7-0 | 3 |
4 | Burgettstown | 7 | 7-0 | 4 |
5 | Wilmington | 10 | 7-0 | 5 |
6 | Penns Valley | 6 | 6-1 | 6 |
7 | Chestnut Ridge | 5 | 7-0 | 8 |
8 | Richland | 6 | 7-0 | 9 |
9 | Avonworth | 7 | 7-0 | 10 |
10 | Bellwood-Antis | 6 | 7-0 | NR |
Teams to watch | ||||
McGuffey | 7 | 7-0 | ||
Ridgway-Johnsonburg | 9 | 6-1 | ||
Meyersdale | 5 | 6-1 | ||
Clarion | 9 | 6-1 | 7 | |
Steelton Highspire | 3 | 6-1 | ||
PFN Class 1A Rankings | Dist | Record | PVS rnk | |
1 | Maplewood | 10 | 7-0 | 1 |
2 | Jeanette | 7 | 7-0 | 2 |
3 | Sto-Rox | 7 | 7-0 | 4 |
4 | Coudersport | 9 | 6-0 | 5 |
5 | Tussey Mt | 5 | 7-0 | 6 |
6 | West Greene | 7 | 7-0 | 7 |
7 | Canton | 4 | 7-0 | 8 |
8 | Clairton | 7 | 5-2 | 9 |
9 | Old Forge | 2 | 6-1 | 10 |
10 | Redbank Valley | 9 | 7-0 | NR |
Teams to watch | ||||
Reynolds | 10 | 6-1 | ||
Williams Valley | 11 | 6-1 | 3 | |
Greensburg CC | 7 | 6-1 | ||
Portage | 6 | 6-1 | ||
Academy of New Church | indy | 6-0 |
Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews
You must be logged in to post a comment.