The Funding Zone
Advertise Here!
 

2016 Preseason Class 3A All-State

Written by: on Friday, August 19th, 2016

 

The Pennsylvania Football News staff has put together a preseason all-state team in preparation for the 2016 season. The list is compiled based on input from coaches, media members and football analysts from around the state.  Players were selected based on previous performances and looking ahead to the new year.  At the end of the season, the 2016 PFN All-State team will be selected and many of these players are expected to be in the conversation for that list.

PFN Preseason 3A

OFFENSE

[table id=311 /]

OTHERS TO WATCH
QB: 
Alex Smith, Sr. – Keystone Oaks; Scott Walck, Sr. – Western Wayne; RB: Lionel Deanes, Jr. – Seton LaSalle; Trent Hilkert, Sr. – Danville; Tyler Horst, Sr. – ELCO; Chandler Turner, Sr. – Karns City; Gary Weaver, Sr. – Tyrone; Brandon Westwood, Sr. – Wyomissing; WR: Brady Davis, Sr. – Corry; Nick Hrivnak, Sr. – Keystone Oaks; Keith Kalp, Sr. – Mt. Pleasant; Tom Shea, Sr. – Montoursville; TE: Justin Casey, Sr. – Nanticoke; Carson Rittenbaugh, Sr. – Pine Grove; OL: Max Borgia, Sr. – Scranton Prep; Anthony Brinson, Sr. – Elizabeth Forward; Jonus Fair, Sr. – Valley; Jon Fikentscher, Sr. – Jim Thorpe; Justin Kopko, So. – Hanover Area; Andrew Mercer, Sr. – Washington; Kenny Rainey, Sr. – Aliquippa; Cole Spencer, Sr. – Lake-Lehman; Kyree Wade, Sr. – Delaware Valley Charter; ATH: Mitch Daniel, Sr. – Notre Dame; Will Gruber, Jr. Hickory; K: Will Connelly, Jr. – Beaver

DEFENSE

[table id=312 /]

OTHERS TO WATCH
DL:
Kurt Aumer, Sr. – Mt. Pleasant; Tyler Bishop, Sr. – Hickory; Brice Brumbaugh, Sr. – Central Martinsburg;  Josh Parson, Sr. – Juniata; Kane Piroch, Sr. – Valley; Kyle Polishan, Sr. – Scranton Prep; Wyatt Smith, Sr. – Eastern York; Eddie Titus, Sr. – Tamaqua; LB: Andrew Cohen, Sr. – Bald Eagle; Ken Cooper, Jr. – Danville; Trey Delbaugh, Sr. – Lewisburg; Spencer Gillespie, Sr. – McGuffey; Colin McCracken, Sr. – Waynesburg; Maurice McCray, Sr. – Delaware Valley Charter; DB: Tyler Balega, Dr. – Derry; Brandon Chafin, Sr. – Hanover Area; Josh Cruz, Jr. – Perkiomen School; Kyle Dodson, Sr. – Central Martinsburg; Kwantel Raines, Jr. – Aliquippa; Andrew Wheelan, Sr. – New Hope-Solebury; Sheir-Ron Whittaker, Sr. – Delaware Valley Charter; Cullen Williams, Sr. – Karns City; P: Ethan Riley, Sr. – Punxsutawney

Follow PA Football News on Twitter @PaFootballNews


Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.